Home  
Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Sections
Who's Online
62 user(s) are online (59 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 0
Guests: 62

more...
Support us!
Recent OS4 Files
OS4Depot.net





Dopus WB replacement at boot
Just popping in
Joined:
2008/8/21 0:11
Posts: 50
Hi All,

When I launch Dopus at boot to replace WB I get a few pop-up windows saying that workbench is already launched. Anyone seen this?

Is there a guide on how best to boot OS4 with Dopus as a replacement?

Cheers,
Bill

   Report Go to top

Re: Dopus WB replacement at boot
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/11/24 18:52
From Gloucestershire, UK.
Posts: 1116
Simply:

Rename C:LoadWB as C:LoadWB_old
copy DOpus5:c/LoadDB to C:LoadWB

To boot into normal workbench again hold down shift while booting.

There isn't really a guide as it was built into the no longer used installer script.

   Report Go to top

Re: Dopus WB replacement at boot
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/12/4 23:15
Posts: 1883
@Severin

Surely not!

Just put a ; before LoadWB in s:Startup-Sequence and add

DOPUS5:c/LoadDB to user-startup

Renaming system components is a Bad Thing TM


   Report Go to top

Re: Dopus WB replacement at boot
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/11/24 18:52
From Gloucestershire, UK.
Posts: 1116
@broadblues

If you want to be able to fall back to workbench that's the way it has to be done.

In the classic days the user never changed anything, they just picked workbench replacement mode and installer waved it's magic wand and DOpus5 replaced workbench next reboot.

Changing a system component name is a bad idea but not as bad as having an unbootable system if the user trashes DOpus whle 'tweaking' the settings which was and probably is a common occurance for new users.


   Report Go to top

Re: Dopus WB replacement at boot
Just popping in
Joined:
2008/8/21 0:11
Posts: 50
@Severin

Thanks for the tip and I remember doing this back in the day. I tried it with my OS4 system and it still boots in to regular workbench...

Have you done this change?

Thanks,
Bill "tekmage" Borsari

   Report Go to top

Re: Dopus WB replacement at boot
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/11/24 18:52
From Gloucestershire, UK.
Posts: 1116
@tekmage

Works fine for me, the end of my s:s-s is:

ConClip
SYS:System/RexxMast >NIL:

;Makelink RAM:Disk.info S:RAM2.info SOFT
execute s:user-startup

LoadWB
EndCLI >NIL:

and c: contains...

> list sys:c/load*
Directory "sys:c" on Thursday 10-Jul-14
loadwb-old 70676 ----rwed 20-Jan-13 10:29:52
LoadWB 310603 ----rwed 13-Jun-14 17:59:26

Edit: Have you got the DOpus5: assign set up before calling LoadDB? it uses the asswign to load DOpus5:Libs/dopus5.library and DOpus5:DirectoryOpus

   Report Go to top





[Advanced Search]


Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project