Home  
Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Sections
Who's Online
84 user(s) are online (68 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 0
Guests: 84

more...
Support us!
Recent OS4 Files
OS4Depot.net



(1) 2 3 »


OdysseyLauncher2 released
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/5/19 13:23
From England
Posts: 3489
OdysseyLauncher2 (I changed the name) is now available to download from Aminet:
http://os4depot.net/?function=showfil ... wser/odysseylauncher2.lha
http://aminet.net/package/comm/www/OdysseyLauncher2

------------------------

I've written a replacement for "OdysseyLauncher", so that Odyssey can finally be (properly) used with AmigaOS4's URLOpen command. What's the benefit for URLOpen? If Odyssey is already running, then it will NOT run Odyssey again (creating a new window after a long delay), but rather it will send an ARexx message asking Odyssey to open the URL in a new tab.

In other words, it 'fixes' URLOpen to behave like OpenURL! (I should mention that it's not really URLOpen that needed fixing, but rather the OS4 port of Odyssey wasn't written to work correctly with URLOpen.)

You can download v0.1 alpha v0.2 beta of OdysseyLauncherPE from here:
http://cshandley.co.uk/temp/OdysseyLa ... E_r1_alpha_2016-06-30.lha
http://cshandley.co.uk/temp/OdysseyLa ... PE_r1_beta_2016-07-03.lha

It should be put in the same folder as Odyssey, and used instead of Odyssey from now on! So add it to your AmiDock (and afterwards maybe Edit it's Name to just "Odyssey").

To make URLOpen use it, start Sys:Prefs/URL, and for each tab change AppDir:Odyssey to AppDir:OdysseyLauncherPE . Before using URLOpen, make sure you have double-clicked on OdysseyLauncherPE once (so that AppDir knows where to find it).

Currently OdysseyLauncherPE has two switches:
UseExistingTab/S, DoNotBringToFront/S

UseExistingTab tells it to open the provided URL in the currently active tab. DoNotBringToFront tells it to not bring Odyssey to the foreground. Where do you put these switches? In the "Commandline Format" column. So for example, if you had this:
"*"http://%s*""

Then you can change it to this:
"*"http://%s*" UseExistingTab"


Let me know if this works (or not!) for you, and whether it is worth polishing to release on OS4Depot...

P.S. Here is the old discussion which eventually motivated me to write this.

edit: Corrected how to use parameters. Thanks to "colinw" for spotting this!


Edited by ChrisH on 2016/6/30 21:58:45
Edited by ChrisH on 2016/6/30 22:05:17
Edited by ChrisH on 2016/6/30 22:06:42
Edited by ChrisH on 2016/7/3 19:05:29
Edited by ChrisH on 2016/7/3 19:12:50
Edited by ChrisH on 2016/7/17 8:52:29
Edited by ChrisH on 2016/7/18 16:43:18
Edited by ChrisH on 2016/7/18 16:43:57
Edited by ChrisH on 2017/2/26 10:56:40
Edited by ChrisH on 2017/2/26 10:57:52
Edited by ChrisH on 2017/2/27 12:49:16
   Report Go to top

Re: OdysseyLauncherPE released for testing
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/11/24 18:52
From Gloucestershire, UK.
Posts: 1117
Working here...

is "[File] Can't open file 'PROGDIR:Conf/sessions/session.prefs' in 'r' mode. Error: object not found" left over debug output?

   Report Go to top

Re: OdysseyLauncherPE released for testing
Quite a regular
Joined:
2009/6/1 13:11
From Germany
Posts: 727
@ChirsH
Thanks, it works well on my X1000

   Report Go to top

Re: OdysseyLauncherPE released for testing
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 11:31
From Russia
Posts: 4193
@ChrisH
Quote:

In other words, it 'fixes' URLOpen to behave like OpenURL! (I should mention that it's not really URLOpen that needed fixing, but rather the OS4 port of Odyssey wasn't written to work correctly with URLOpen.)


In Odyssey i have added support of both and URLOpen and OpenURL. URLOpen are default in os4, so i firstly try to use that, and if that fail by any of reasons, then OpenURL as fallback (also, for those ones who do want OpenURL because of arexx, can then remove URL from devs:dosdrivers and be able to use openurl). That how it done (code grabbed from YAM):

BOOL wentToURL FALSE;

   
// try URL: device at first
   
if(wentToURL == FALSE)
   {
     
char newurl[SIZE_LARGE];
     
APTR oldWinPtr;
     
BPTR urlFH;

     
snprintf(newurlsizeof(newurl), "URL:%s"url);

     
// disable requesters
     
oldWinPtr SetProcWindow((APTR)-1);

     
D(DBF_UTIL"trying URL: device to open URL '%s'"url);
     if((
urlFH Open(newurlMODE_OLDFILE)) != ZERO)
     {
       
Close(urlFH);
       
wentToURL TRUE;
     }

     
// enable requesters again
     
SetProcWindow(oldWinPtr);
   }

   if(
wentToURL == FALSE && OpenURLBase != NULL)
   {
     
// open the URL in a defined web browser and
     // let the user decide himself if he wants to see
     // it popping up in a new window or not (via OpenURL
     // prefs)
     
D(DBF_UTIL"trying openurl.library to open URL '%s'"url);
     
wentToURL URL_Open((STRPTR)urlURL_NewWindownewWindow,
                                       
TAG_DONE);
   }


As for OdysseyLauncher , its just Joerg's binary i grab from his old OWB.

   Report Go to top

Re: OdysseyLauncherPE released for testing
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/5/19 13:23
From England
Posts: 3489
@kas1e
It's not clear to me when that URLOpen/OpenURL code would be used by Odyssey, but I think you got what I said back to front: It's not that Odyssey isn't using URLOpen correctly, but rather that Odyssey doesn't behave correctly when used by URLOpen.

Anyway, in the specific case of Odyssey (which takes ages to load on OS4, on a Sam440 anyway) it makes much more sense to put the "fix" in OdysseyLauncher. So no need for you to modify Odyssey itself (unless you wish to bundle my Launcher with Odyssey instead of Joerg's!).

   Report Go to top

Re: OdysseyLauncherPE released for testing
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/5/19 13:23
From England
Posts: 3489
@Severin
Thanks for the 'bug' report. Under what situation do you get that? (I haven't noticed it.)

I could hide Odyssey's Shell output, but I was worried that it might hide something important (like say an error message that explained why Odyssey fails to start)...


Edited by ChrisH on 2016/7/1 7:39:28
   Report Go to top

Re: OdysseyLauncherPE released for testing
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2008/1/6 17:56
From Pennsylvania, USA
Posts: 1247
@kas1e
Could you add a port number in the Odyssey toolbar for the next release?? Currently is has "Odyssey:" followed by a description of the currently displayed URL. It could be changed to "Odyssey.1:", "Odyssey.2:" etc.

   Report Go to top

Re: OdysseyLauncherPE released for testing
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/11/30 11:30
From Finland
Posts: 1526
@ChrisH

Quote:

It's not clear to me when that URLOpen/OpenURL code would be used by Odyssey, but I think you got what I said back to front: It's not that Odyssey isn't using URLOpen correctly, but rather that Odyssey doesn't behave correctly when used by URLOpen.


I would guess that it's used for mailto links and maybe also other non-http(s) protocols which are not supported by the browser?

   Report Go to top

Re: OdysseyLauncherPE released for testing
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/11/24 18:52
From Gloucestershire, UK.
Posts: 1117
@ChrisH
Quote:
@Severin
Thanks for the 'bug' report. Under what situation do you get that? (I haven't noticed it.)


It happens on startup when odyssey previously exited cleanly and deleted it's session file - privacy settings, delete session at exit.

@kas1e

Is there any chance of getting a major but simple odyssey bug fixed? If you have 'start downloads automatically' enabled it totally bypasses the checks to see if the file already exists and overwrites it so there is no chance to resume failed downloads or change the name.

   Report Go to top

Re: OdysseyLauncherPE released for testing
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2009/2/9 19:32
From Brussels Belgium
Posts: 1082
@ChrisH
Thanks working here on SAM460ex
I was hoping somebody would take this up

   Report Go to top

Re: OdysseyLauncherPE released for testing
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/5/19 13:23
From England
Posts: 3489
@Severin
Please test this new version:
http://cshandley.co.uk/temp/OdysseyLa ... PE_r1_beta_2016-07-03.lha

Against my better judgement, I have (hopefully) made it silently launch Odyssey, but ONLY WHEN it is not supplied with a URL. I hope this is a reasonable compromise?

Secondly, I have reduce the file size by about 1/4.

I'm now also labelling it as "beta", since I've been using it quite a bit, and not seen any problems (nor has anyone else reported anything troubling).

   Report Go to top

Re: OdysseyLauncherPE released for testing
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/11/24 18:52
From Gloucestershire, UK.
Posts: 1117
@ChrisH

Tested and working well, no more annoying console window to close every startup. Thank you.

   Report Go to top

Re: OdysseyLauncherPE released for testing
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/5/19 13:23
From England
Posts: 3489
@all
I was wondering about renaming it "OdysseyRun", since "OdysseyLauncherPE" seems a bit of a mouthful... Anyone have any thoughts?

   Report Go to top

Re: OdysseyLauncherPE released for testing
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/12/14 2:18
Posts: 150
@ChrisH

OpenOdysseyPE

StartOdyssey

OdysseusSails (abuse of the reference?)

As possible names?
Maybe a poll?


   Report Go to top

Re: OdysseyLauncherPE released for testing
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/5/19 13:23
From England
Posts: 3489
@Belxjander
I'm currently thinking along the lines of:
* StartOdyssey
* OpenOdyssey
* RunOdyssey
* QuickOdyssey
* OdysseyURL
* OdysseyOpen
* OdysseyMagic
* OdysseyWrapper

@all
Additional ideas (and votes of preference) are welcome.

   Report Go to top

Re: OdysseyLauncherPE released for testing
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/11/24 18:52
From Gloucestershire, UK.
Posts: 1117
Considering how lazy some users are I'd keep it as short as possible as they're probably terrified of having to type 17 characters :)

OdyGo
OGo
StartOd
OI or IO (Invoke (Odyssey) Invoker)
Hey-O (as in hey-o, hey-0, it's off to browse we go - groan)

Or just LO for Launch Odyssey
LOL - Launch Odyssey Laughingly

/me goes back under his rock.

   Report Go to top

Re: OdysseyLauncherPE released for testing
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/5/19 13:23
From England
Posts: 3489
@Severin
I don't think we need to worry about being super-short, since the whole idea is to use the URLOpen command with it (and you can always create a Shell "alias" if you want it ultra short).

Mainly I just want to make it easier to configure Sys:Prefs/URL without making a silly typo. Plus it'd be less confusing if it wasn't almost the same name as the original OdysseyLauncher.

edit: Although with only 4 people expressing any interest in this utility, I'm not sure it's worth me worrying about what to call it + all the hassle involved in (writing docs for) an OS4Depot release.


Edited by ChrisH on 2016/7/6 10:00:58
   Report Go to top

Re: OdysseyLauncherPE released for testing
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/12/5 22:55
From Vantaa,Finland
Posts: 28
@ChrisH

Thank's, works well when launched from command line or from other program like Yam. But if installed into AmiDock, does start only once. If clicked repeatedly, doesn't open a new tab. Probably intended behaviour?

Marko R.

   Report Go to top

Re: OdysseyLauncherPE released for testing
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/5/19 13:23
From England
Posts: 3489
@blmara Quote:
If clicked repeatedly, doesn't open a new tab. Probably intended behaviour?

Yes, this is the intended behaviour. If Odyssey is minimised (or not front-most screen) then it will be opened (and it's screen brought to the front).

I don't really see a use for multiple Odyssey windows, and in fact it's behaviour is arguably buggy. (I have Odyssey set to re-open with all my last used tabs, and it shows the same set of tabs for every window, which is not what I want!)

   Report Go to top

Re: OdysseyLauncherPE released for testing
Quite a regular
Joined:
2008/4/10 13:57
From Northern Ireland
Posts: 871
Thanks for this Chris.

What about:
OddKick
GoOd

   Report Go to top


(1) 2 3 »



[Advanced Search]


Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project