Home  
Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Sections
Who's Online
72 user(s) are online (61 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 1
Guests: 71

BCP, more...
Support us!
Recent OS4 Files
OS4Depot.net



« 1 (2) 3 4 5 »


Re: Has Alfkil (Qt port developer) gone?
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2012/8/14 12:51
From France
Posts: 1470
@alfkil
hi,
Even if I use SMtube around everyday, i didn't noticed graphical glitch (except in webkit font rendering that we still noticed you, it's why i automtically resize the window at opening)

So, I am a lazy bastard ;)

I'm ready and happy to beta test.

   Report Go to top

Re: Has Alfkil (Qt port developer) gone?
Just popping in
Joined:
2009/1/20 10:21
From Asturies-Spain
Posts: 13
I have X1000 and happy to betatest your Qt progress also.
Regards
Jose

   Report Go to top

Re: Has Alfkil (Qt port developer) gone?
Just popping in
Joined:
2010/5/22 11:35
From Mobile, Alabama, USA
Posts: 221
You mean rendering bug where window does not redraw without a lot of encouragement? I've just silently cursed it all this time. LOL

I don't like to complain. :)

   Report Go to top

Re: Has Alfkil (Qt port developer) gone?
Quite a regular
Joined:
2006/11/29 8:09
From Lyon, France
Posts: 897
@alfkil

I use Qt everyday thanks to SMtube and qPDF

So yes, there are still people using your excellent work

_________________
--
AmigaONE X1000 1,8Ghz, 2GB, Sapphire Radeon HD 7700, with Amiga OS 4.1 FE
http://www.amiga-ng.org
   Report Go to top

Re: Has Alfkil (Qt port developer) gone?
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2009/10/7 0:11
From Copenhagen
Posts: 1186
Help: How do I get a full path from a DOS file lock?? I need this to interpret Workbench arguments for use in Qt, it seems.

UPDATE: main.cpp
#include <proto/dos.h>

#include <QString>

#include <stdio.h>

int main()
{
    
QString path;
    
BPTR lock IDOS->Lock("SYS:Utilities/NotePad.info"SHARED_LOCK);
    
    if(
lock)
    {
        
struct ExamineData *dat IDOS->ExamineObjectTags(EX_LockInput,lock,TAG_END);
        if( 
dat )
        {
            
path QString::fromLocal8Bit(dat->Name);
                
            
BPTR parentlock;
            while( (
parentlock IDOS->ParentDir(lock)) )
            {
                   
IDOS->UnLock(lock);
                   
lock parentlock;
                
IDOS->FreeDosObject(DOS_EXAMINEDATA,dat); /* Free data when done */
                
if( (dat IDOS->ExamineObjectTags(EX_LockInput,lock,TAG_END)) )
                {
                    
path.prepend(QLatin1String("/"));
                    
path.prepend(QString::fromLocal8Bit(dat->Name));
                }
               }
            if(
lock)
                
IDOS->UnLock(lock);
            
            
path.prepend(QLatin1String("/"));
        
            if(
dat)
                
IDOS->FreeDosObject(DOS_EXAMINEDATA,dat); /* Free data when done */
        
}
    }
    else
    {
        
IDOS->PrintFault(IDOS->IoErr(),NULL); /* failure - why ? */
    
}

    
printf("Final result: %sn"path.toLocal8Bit().constData());
    
    return 
0;
}


That is a lot of code for very little.

   Report Go to top

Re: Has Alfkil (Qt port developer) gone?
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/11/30 11:30
From Finland
Posts: 1526
@alfkil

Quote:

How do I get a full path from a DOS file lock??


Use IDOS->DevNameFromLock().

   Report Go to top

Re: Has Alfkil (Qt port developer) gone?
Just popping in
Joined:
2007/3/25 23:56
From Los Angeles
Posts: 112
@alfkil

Hey bro glad you are still around. your qt app SMtube is unfortanately the best software for 0s4! Thanks for working on amiga things.

   Report Go to top

Re: Has Alfkil (Qt port developer) gone?
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2012/8/14 12:51
From France
Posts: 1470
@magnetic
SMTube is not from Alfkil but, true, thanks to his Qt, he made it adaptable for OS4.

   Report Go to top

Re: Has Alfkil (Qt port developer) gone?
Quite a regular
Joined:
2006/11/29 8:09
From Lyon, France
Posts: 897
@magnetic

Quote:
your qt app SMtube is unfortanately the best software for 0s4!


Well, zzd10h is the author (e.g. porter for Amiga OS4) of SMTube (check the readme).

_________________
--
AmigaONE X1000 1,8Ghz, 2GB, Sapphire Radeon HD 7700, with Amiga OS 4.1 FE
http://www.amiga-ng.org
   Report Go to top

Re: Has Alfkil (Qt port developer) gone?
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2009/10/7 0:11
From Copenhagen
Posts: 1186
@AlicePPC

I have sent you an email.

   Report Go to top

Re: Has Alfkil (Qt port developer) gone?
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/12/2 3:55
From Italy, Perugia
Posts: 2975
@alfkil

I think I can test it aswell
Do you still have my mail right ?

   Report Go to top

Re: Has Alfkil (Qt port developer) gone?
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2009/10/7 0:11
From Copenhagen
Posts: 1186
https://sourceforge.net/projects/qtami ... pload_just_completed=true

New versions of Qt4.7 and JuffEd. How can I make a News announcement on this page??

   Report Go to top

Re: Has Alfkil (Qt port developer) gone?
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/9/11 11:31
From Russia
Posts: 4193
@Alfkil

Quote:

New versions of Qt4.7 and JuffEd.


Yeah ! Who can hope there will be another version :) Btw, will you make "qt-minimal" as before ? Was pretty handy :)

Quote:

How can I make a News announcement on this page??


You mean announcement on SF page, or there ?

_________________
Join us to improve dopus5!
zerohero's mirror of os4/os3 crosscompiler suites
   Report Go to top

Re: Has Alfkil (Qt port developer) gone?
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2009/10/7 0:11
From Copenhagen
Posts: 1186
@kas1e

Just an amigans.net news entry. Found it.

@all

Let me know, if there are any issues with installation etc. Or just if you like it. It feels really nice, when people like what you are doing ;) .

   Report Go to top

Re: Has Alfkil (Qt port developer) gone?
Quite a regular
Joined:
2009/6/1 13:11
From Germany
Posts: 727
@alfkil
I installed it.
JuffED works now
Printing support added
I will try more things

_________________
AmigaOne X1000 Betatester A1-X1090
AmigaOne X1000/4GB Ram/Saphire Radeon 7850 1GB/256GB SSD HD/2GB CF Card/RTL8169Network/
http://www.a1k.org/forum/showthread.php?t=28870
   Report Go to top

Re: Has Alfkil (Qt port developer) gone?
Quite a regular
Joined:
2009/3/10 10:51
From Germany
Posts: 608
@alfkil

Oh, yes, they do!

_________________
X1000|II/G4|440ep|2000/060|2000/040|1000
   Report Go to top

Re: Has Alfkil (Qt port developer) gone?
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/12/2 3:55
From Italy, Perugia
Posts: 2975
@alfkil

Installation went perfectly .. all seems nice as before (and better)
And yes a cutted archive would be nice to have, expecially for the OS4Depot repository, but also because the majority of plain users doesn't need all that developer files all around

Good job mate

   Report Go to top

Re: Has Alfkil (Qt port developer) gone?
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/5/19 13:23
From England
Posts: 3490
@kas1e
I vote for a cut-down QT installation, without all that Developer stuff that 99% of users don't need. The huge archive size probably puts off a lot of users from trying QT...

(Also, it'd be better if it was an LHA archive, rather than .tar.gz, to avoid a (probably slightly confusing) two-stage unpacking process using UnArc.)

_________________
Author of the PortablE programming language.
I love using Amiga OS4.1
It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue...
   Report Go to top

Re: Has Alfkil (Qt port developer) gone?
Quite a regular
Joined:
2006/11/29 8:09
From Lyon, France
Posts: 897
@ChrisH

Are Amigans children ?

Of course it's a huge archive. But you only have ton install it ONCE. And then you dont't have to touch it (except in there in an update 2 or 3 years later).

And I prefer installing everything in order to prevent me from missing something when a new software is ported.

So yes, it takes a little bit of time to install (I installed it on both my Sam440 and my X1000) but I'm now sure that everything is correctly installed.

_________________
--
AmigaONE X1000 1,8Ghz, 2GB, Sapphire Radeon HD 7700, with Amiga OS 4.1 FE
http://www.amiga-ng.org
   Report Go to top

Re: Has Alfkil (Qt port developer) gone?
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2012/8/14 12:51
From France
Posts: 1470
@Alfkill

Many thanks

And, please, could you remove the debug output of QtWebkit (debug output at SMTube exit for example)


PS : I have just tested your first beta days ago, I will test your latest SourceForge version later.

   Report Go to top


« 1 (2) 3 4 5 »



[Advanced Search]


Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project