Home  
Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Sections
Who's Online
68 user(s) are online (57 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 0
Guests: 68

more...
Support us!
Recent OS4 Files
OS4Depot.net



(1) 2 3 4 ... 6 »


Timberwolf RC3 available
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/11/24 17:08
From Aachen, Germany
Posts: 178
Subject says it all, RC3 is currently in the os4depot upload queue. It should fix the slowdown bug of the last version, the crashes with cairo on non-AltiVec machines, and a few smaller issues.

As usual, feedback to the bugtracker please.

Apologies again for the long delay of RC3. As I mentioned earlier, I spent a few days in hospital and even though the operation itself wasn't a problem, I had some complications that lead to a very painful phlebitis in my right arm. Still not fully recovered, but fit to continue working now.

_________________
Thom

Frieden HQ
   Report Go to top

Re: Timberwolf RC3 available
Quite a regular
Joined:
2006/11/22 17:57
From Italy, Rome
Posts: 534
Thank you for the release.

Thank care of yourself.

A question: there is a way to use this cairo relase with the actual SDK?


_________________
Retired
   Report Go to top

Re: Timberwolf RC3 available
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/7/7 3:34
From Toronto, Canada
Posts: 2198
thanks Thom! Can't wait to try it out once I get home

hope your arm gets back to 100% soon!

_________________
_______________________________
c64-dual sids, A1000, A1200-060@50, A4000-CSMKIII
Indivision AGA & Catweasel MK4+= Amazing
! My Master Miggies-Amiga1000 & AmigaONE X1000 !
mancave-ramblings

   Report Go to top

Re: Timberwolf RC3 available
Quite a regular
Joined:
2008/10/29 10:20
From Uppsala, Sweden
Posts: 666
Thank you!

   Report Go to top

Re: Timberwolf RC3 available
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/11/24 17:08
From Aachen, Germany
Posts: 178
@ AmigaBlitter

The included cairo is a straight recompile of the original, with no Amiga specific changes. The 4.1 version has Amiga-specific addition (like hardware surfaces). We use the other one with Timberwolf because Timberwolf requires a newer version than the one that comes with the SDK and does not use hardware surfaces, anyway.

@ all

thanks for the good wishes

_________________
Thom

Frieden HQ
   Report Go to top

Re: Timberwolf RC3 available
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/11/24 17:54
From Sanremo
Posts: 1700
Thanks and I wish you all the best! take care of yourself

   Report Go to top

Re: Timberwolf RC3 available
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/12/2 3:55
From Italy, Perugia
Posts: 2975
Many thanks Thom and take care of yourself

   Report Go to top

Re: Timberwolf RC3 available
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/12/9 10:44
From Lyon, France
Posts: 1314
@Thomas

You play too much games. Your arm can't follow your fast movements

Thanks for your work. Take some rest now...

_________________
Philippe 'Elwood' FERRUCCI
Sam460ex 1.10 Ghz
http://elwoodb.free.fr
   Report Go to top

Re: Timberwolf RC3 available
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/20 16:26
From Norway
Posts: 2639
hemm... running bit low on memory, and it does use lot of CPU, but it does work.

excellent work, I hope you get well soon.

_________________
(NutsAboutAmiga)

Basilisk II for AmigaOS4
AmigaInputAnywhere
Excalibur
and other tools and apps.
   Report Go to top

Re: Timberwolf RC3 available
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2007/1/5 10:14
Posts: 261
Best wishes from me too Thomas and thx for the new release!

   Report Go to top

Re: Timberwolf RC3 available
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2007/10/25 9:21
From Gothenburg / Sweden
Posts: 1175
Many thanks Thomas and take care of yourself. Writing from RC3 :)

   Report Go to top

Re: Timberwolf RC3 available
Quite a regular
Joined:
2006/11/22 17:57
From Italy, Rome
Posts: 534
@tfrieden


"The included cairo is a straight recompile of the original, with no Amiga specific changes. The 4.1 version has Amiga-specific addition (like hardware surfaces). We use the other one with Timberwolf because Timberwolf requires a newer version than the one that comes with the SDK and does not use hardware ssurfaces, anyway."

Sigh.

I just created a small cairo demo, but it's too slow. I know that latest version got great speed improvments in both pixman and cairo. So, i hoped for a new version hardware accelerated that can be included in the SDK.

Thanks anyway.



   Report Go to top

Re: Timberwolf RC3 available
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/11/27 20:35
From Poland
Posts: 79
Language packs are working well with the Timberwolf.
Available is archive Mozilla ftp
ftp://archive.mozilla.org/pub/mozill ... ses/4.0.1/linux-i686/xpi/

   Report Go to top

Re: Timberwolf RC3 available
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/11/28 22:14
Posts: 313
Nice one!
That project was really nice but until the browser wont be fast as OWB-MUI(maybe the 1.17) it was not usable for my need...

However keep up good work and hope to get a faster version soon.

_________________
Simone"Tuxedo"Monsignori, Perugia, ITALY.
   Report Go to top

Re: Timberwolf RC3 available
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/12/2 11:14
From South Florida, USA
Posts: 196
Works great here.
No problems.
It's just fabulous!
Never seen better.
(now tell the witch to put the pin down, GEE-WHIZ, just had to stick me right THERE! ouch....)

_________________
A1-X1000
   Report Go to top

Re: Timberwolf RC3 available
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/11/29 7:57
Posts: 126
Seems to work well here on my pegasos2! :)
The cpuload is ok also except for when displaying moving objects like gif anims, even the blinking cursor key that is displayed while typing generates high cpuload but i'm sure it will be better in future updates.

   Report Go to top

Re: Timberwolf RC3 available
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2007/2/6 13:57
From Donostia (SPAIN)
Posts: 366
@mufa
Hi, just tried to install Spanish ES-es.xpi. TW rc3 asked me if I wanted to install it clicked on YES, but seems nothing happens. Should I set/add/change something else?

Which language did you try?

TIA

   Report Go to top

Re: Timberwolf RC3 available
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/11/27 8:32
From California - S.F. Bay area
Posts: 370
@tfrieden

Is it best to run RC3 on a FFS partition still, or does it matter?

Glad you're feeling better.

_________________
Look, only one leg, count em, one!
X1000/PA6T@1800MHz/2Gb/Radeon XFX r9 270

   Report Go to top

Re: Timberwolf RC3 available
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/12/6 0:37
From Wellington
Posts: 297
I was about to ask a similar question.

I have TW installed on 3 partitions

SF0, SF2 and JXFS.

From my prliminary tests, which are ngoing, I get the impression that Bookmarks still do not work (properly) on the JXFS partition?

TrevorD

_________________
AmigaOne X1000 betatester
   Report Go to top

Re: Timberwolf RC3 available
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/12/6 0:37
From Wellington
Posts: 297
Hold that thought. Maybe bookmarks are working with TW installed on a JXFS partition. Will report back after more testing.

TF - BTW thanks for all the hard work. Good to hear you are finally on the mend.

TrevorD


_________________
AmigaOne X1000 betatester
   Report Go to top


(1) 2 3 4 ... 6 »



[Advanced Search]


Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project