Home  
Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Sections
Who's Online
73 user(s) are online (67 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 1
Guests: 72

Raziel, more...
Support us!
Recent OS4 Files
OS4Depot.net



« 1 (2) 3 4 5 ... 8 »


Re: Timberwolf RC2 available
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/7/7 3:34
From Toronto, Canada
Posts: 2193
well so far 5 minutes using RC2 and I have worse hanging of whole screen than in RC1..over 3 minutes now and still can't get anything to respond in RC2? good thing I guess is that with RC1 the CPU monitor was always at 100% but now fluctuates from 7 to 49% while its hanging

btw, yes I installed it in a separate clean directory, & did font thing, & rebooted twice


Edited by 328gts on 2012/7/27 20:09:03
_________________
_______________________________
c64-dual sids, A1000, A1200-060@50, A4000-CSMKIII
Indivision AGA & Catweasel MK4+= Amazing
! My Master Miggies-Amiga1000 & AmigaONE X1000 !
mancave-ramblings

   Report Go to top

Re: Timberwolf RC2 available
Just popping in
Joined:
2009/12/31 17:27
From Westerwald
Posts: 68
I run snoopy an it shows fail in sqlite.
So i copy the old libsqlite3.so into the new
timberwolf and it shines to run like before.

P.S.: running on X1000


Edited by TearsOfMe on 2012/7/27 20:13:01
   Report Go to top

Re: Timberwolf RC2 available
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/11/24 17:54
From Sanremo
Posts: 1700
it seems that the problems are related to the .so so maybe thomas only need to check the .so and re-pack the archive..

   Report Go to top

Re: Timberwolf RC2 available
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2008/1/6 17:56
From Pennsylvania, USA
Posts: 1247
TImberwolf crashes on startup on my SAM Flex too. The Grim Reaper stack trace ends in libcairo. Something obviously went wrong with this release.

_________________
Amiga X1000 with 2GB memory & OS 4.1FE + Radeon HD 5450

   Report Go to top

Re: Timberwolf RC2 available
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/12/2 3:55
From Italy, Perugia
Posts: 2975
@nubechecorre

I don't think it will be so easy .. i replaced the libcairo and now program start but have so many other issue .. personally i'm waiting for a new compile

   Report Go to top

Re: Timberwolf RC2 available
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/11/24 17:54
From Sanremo
Posts: 1700
well, if so, I guess that in the next days we can have a new release... let's hope

   Report Go to top

Re: Timberwolf RC2 available
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/12/2 3:55
From Italy, Perugia
Posts: 2975
@nubechecorre

Let's see what happen, beside all that new problems this RC2 seems very interesting so i looking forward to test it, for certain aspect is even more interesting than the old RC1 .. for example less CPU usage and so on ..


   Report Go to top

Re: Timberwolf RC2 available
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/12/2 3:55
From Italy, Perugia
Posts: 2975
@tfrieden

Did you fix the "crash at startup" issue ?
Now i can start TW even having MUI OWB opened ..

Aniway once i restart it i got this message (in a red banner above the page):

Quote:
The bookmark and history system will not be functional because one of Timberwolf's file is in use by another application. Some security software can cause this problem


What does it mean ?

   Report Go to top

Re: Timberwolf RC2 available
Just popping in
Joined:
2012/7/25 22:14
From Germany
Posts: 44
As I installed RC2 for the first time my SAM 460 crashed before the main window has opened.As I copied libcairo.so and libsqlite3.so from RC1 into RC2 and delete the CurrentUserProfile it all works fine, except youtube clips has no sound and opening a page is slow. Cookies will be accepted in every session, bookmarks works fine too. Timberwolf is very stable. I use it for many hours without problems. This posting is made with my modified RC2. Youtube clips run much faster as in RC1. Random device is active on my SAM.I am sure the brothers are on the right way to complete their work.

_________________
SAM 460 @ 1150 Mhz , 2GB RAM, 1TB HD +250 GB HD, 4x SATA Controller,Club 3D R7 250 + Warp3D Driver,PCIe 7.1 Soundcard,Fractal Design Define R3 artic white,AmigaOS 4.1FE, Ultra Accounts ,Mace, Dir me up, Gimp ,YAM. Turboprint 7.6
   Report Go to top

Re: Timberwolf RC2 available
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/12/2 3:55
From Italy, Perugia
Posts: 2975
@Younghippie

Welcome to Amigans

Yes confirmed there is also no audio on YouTube since RC2 ..

As you suggest i also copied the old libsqlite and now seems better:

So to sum to make RC2 to work more or less fine we need to copying that old two .so libs (LibCairo and LibSQlite) into the RC2 archive, then restart

Pratically all problems seems caused by them, well .. more test tomorrow




   Report Go to top

Re: Timberwolf RC2 available
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/12/6 0:37
From Wellington
Posts: 297
Can someone please point me towards a donwload link for RC2. I can't seem to find it on OS4Depot?

Thanks,

Trevor

_________________
AmigaOne X1000 betatester
   Report Go to top

Re: Timberwolf RC2 available
Quite a regular
Joined:
2009/4/28 3:57
From Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 816
Click "Uploads" on OS4Depot.

   Report Go to top

Re: Timberwolf RC2 available
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/12/6 0:37
From Wellington
Posts: 297
@MickJT

Thanks for that, downloading now.

TrevorD

_________________
AmigaOne X1000 betatester
   Report Go to top

Re: Timberwolf RC2 available
Just popping in
Joined:
2012/7/16 17:57
From Istanbul
Posts: 67
Hello

I think the problem with RC2 is the libcairo. When you use the previous version, TW doesn't crash, but for example it takes 4 minutes to load www.amigans.net

Also when you replace libsqlite with the previous version, timberwolf displays a warning about bookmarks and history.

Tested on Sam460

_________________
Sinan - AmigaOS4 Beta-Tester
- AmigaOne X5000
- AmigaOne A1222
- Sam460ex
   Report Go to top

Re: Timberwolf RC2 available
Quite a regular
Joined:
2006/11/29 8:09
From Lyon, France
Posts: 897
@Thread

The RC-2 version should not be used at all ATM. It contains too many troubles.

On AmigaOne G4, I get no crash but loading pages take ages (and it freezes the browser during loading) as if it was idle waiting for something to happen.

Let's wait for a fixed version before going any further.

_________________
--
AmigaONE X1000 1,8Ghz, 2GB, Sapphire Radeon HD 7700, with Amiga OS 4.1 FE
http://www.amiga-ng.org
   Report Go to top

Re: Timberwolf RC2 available
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2007/2/6 13:57
From Donostia (SPAIN)
Posts: 366
Dl-ed and tried RC2 her on my A1-XE 512MB ram and no problems with a clean AOS4upd4 instalation. Pages appear after a couple of seconds (no minutes).

Seems fine here. Try with a clean AOS4upd4 installation.

   Report Go to top

Re: Timberwolf RC2 available
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/12/6 0:37
From Wellington
Posts: 297
Works very well on my A1-X1000 with the 2 files replaced, but bookmarks no longer work. It's very fast and stable. I'm looking forward to the RC3 version.

TrevorD

_________________
AmigaOne X1000 betatester
   Report Go to top

Re: Timberwolf RC2 available
Quite a regular
Joined:
2006/11/29 8:09
From Lyon, France
Posts: 897
@Jabirulo

I won't erase my OS4 partition that I've been using for years just because a program won't work. I also doubt that it would change anything.

As Trevor says, let's just wait for the next version.

_________________
--
AmigaONE X1000 1,8Ghz, 2GB, Sapphire Radeon HD 7700, with Amiga OS 4.1 FE
http://www.amiga-ng.org
   Report Go to top

Re: Timberwolf RC2 available
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2007/2/6 13:57
From Donostia (SPAIN)
Posts: 366
You can create a new bootable partition (ex. DH01:) and make a fresh/clean OS4.1 installation. Then only changing boot partition priority (mediatoolbox) higher than your default SYS:/DH0: will boot it and so can check if some programs work or don't due to 3rd party libs/soft.

   Report Go to top

Re: Timberwolf RC2 available
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/11/24 17:08
From Aachen, Germany
Posts: 178
Regarding replacing cairo: If you do replace it with the old version, also take libpixman from the older archive.

Can someone also please summarize what the situation is if you replace libcairo, libpixman and libsqlite with the old versions ? Speed acceptable again ? Or still too slow... ?

_________________
Thom

Frieden HQ
   Report Go to top


« 1 (2) 3 4 5 ... 8 »



[Advanced Search]


Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project