Home  
Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Sections
Who's Online
63 user(s) are online (52 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 0
Guests: 63

more...
Support us!
Recent OS4 Files
OS4Depot.net



« 1 (2)


Re: How to use svntool plugin?
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/12/4 23:15
Posts: 1849
I just experimented.

I checked out my sketchblock repository to work:temp/foo with my stack set to 200K

I got a GR which after ignoring I got the normal checkouted version 225 (or similar)

Bit only the root for not the project had been checked out!


I now set the stack too 2M and checkout worked correctly, until I got to the file

DecreaseBrushSize.rexx

the reason being that it clashed with the file

decreaseBrushSize.rexx

It then aborted with error.

The problem here is that I had not relaised that I commited the file DecreaseBrushSize.rexx with the lowercase name and readded it with svntool whilst testing it out last night.

The filename case clash means I have an issue to fix but it's not explixtly due to SVN

So stack must be at least 2M to work using file: protocol access.



_________________
Blender For OS4.x : Blues : Walker Broad
   Report Go to top

Re: How to use svntool plugin?
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/12/4 23:15
Posts: 1849
Having deleted the duplicated file from my repo I repeated the test with stack set to 3000000.

The checkout worked perfectly.

So the issue you are getting are 90% likely down to stack.


(Deleteing the file was slightly tricky in itself as svn delete someFile will delete the loacl version called SomeFile thankfully I had a seperate copy!)

_________________
Blender For OS4.x : Blues : Walker Broad
   Report Go to top

Re: How to use svntool plugin?
Just popping in
Joined:
2007/9/5 21:15
Posts: 70
Default stack setting. You're right I should try a higher one tomorrow. But when ignoring the GR it still crashes badly!

   Report Go to top

Re: How to use svntool plugin?
Just popping in
Joined:
2007/9/5 21:15
Posts: 70
Thanks for the hint. I set stack size to 500000 and now it works! Stupid me.
But did not think that this had such a bad influence!

   Report Go to top

Re: How to use svntool plugin?
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/12/4 23:15
Posts: 1849
@Reth svn is a "linux" tool. They typically allocate on the stack, to a much higher degree than AmigaOS.

gcc will also have issues if you don't keep the stack up.


_________________
Blender For OS4.x : Blues : Walker Broad
   Report Go to top

Re: How to use svntool plugin?
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/11/30 11:30
From Finland
Posts: 1512
From the AMIGA.README file:
Quote:

- The "svn" command uses a lot of stack space. I measured about 180K as
the minimum and pre-configured "svn" to use 200K just to be sure. But
you can override the stack size through an environment variable,
like this:

setenv SVN_STACK_SIZE 500000

All other commands also check the SVN_STACK_SIZE environment variable
to set the default stack size; they all start with a minimum of
20000 bytes.


So to make svn always use 500K stack you just need to type the following command into the shell:
setenv SAVE SVN_STACK_SIZE 500000

   Report Go to top


« 1 (2)



[Advanced Search]


Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project