Home  
Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Sections
Who's Online
85 user(s) are online (70 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 1
Guests: 84

xenic, more...
Support us!
Recent OS4 Files
OS4Depot.net





screenmode prefs highest resolutions absent
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2009/2/9 19:32
From Brussels Belgium
Posts: 1070
I have made Sys partitions a couple of time now, carefully copying the resolutions and frequencies of my monitor.
The highest resolution i see with Screenmode prefs is however 1024x768

How can this be corrected?

   Report Go to top

Re: screenmode prefs highest resolutions absent
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/26 21:45
From A haunted Castle somewhere in the Bavarian Mountains
Posts: 2867
@JosDuchIt

Are you sure you don't use the "test" version of RadeonHD.chip, iirc this only allows a max resolution of 1024x768

_________________
If slaughterhouses had glass walls, everyone would be a vegetarian. ~ Sir Paul McCartney
-
Did everything just taste purple for a second? ~ Philip J. Fry
-
Ain't got no cash, ain't got no style, ladies vomit when I smile. ~ Dr. John Zoidberg
   Report Go to top

Re: screenmode prefs highest resolutions absent
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2009/2/9 19:32
From Brussels Belgium
Posts: 1070
@Raziel
Indeed, i have to redownload from AEONs site

Hope i can dig up my password
@all
I was able to download & install the version 2 i bought, but i get an error message during the install "No disk present in ICD0" retrying or canceling did not help

I redownloaded RADEONHD2 & folowed install instructions. This time no error messages but no additional screenmodes in screenmode prefs :(





Edited by JosDuchIt on 2017/8/29 15:19:33
Edited by JosDuchIt on 2017/8/29 15:26:32
Edited by JosDuchIt on 2017/8/29 15:35:11
   Report Go to top

Re: screenmode prefs highest resolutions absent
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2008/1/6 17:56
From Pennsylvania, USA
Posts: 1216
@JosDuchIt
There are 2 ways to get your available screen modes back:

1.The manual screen modes available are contained in the icon of the monitor file in the SYS:Devs/Monitors directory. Backup the current file (or files) in that directory. Then click on your monitor file and select the 'Workbench/Icons/Information...' menu on Workbench. You will see the modes made available by the monitor file. Add the mode that you want, close the icon and reboot. After you reboot, the screenmode you added should be seen in Screenmode prefs. I'm assuming that the screenmodes you said you copied are valid for your current monitor.

2. If you are not sure about the screenmodes you copied or the above procedure doesn't work, open ScreenMode prefs and select the Monitor Tab. Click the "Detect settings automatically" box to activate it (it will be checkmarked then), select the 'Available Modes' tab and then select 'Save' at the bottom of the window. When you reboot, you should see all the modes that your Grahics card can handle in ScreenMode prefs.

_________________
Amiga X1000 with 2GB memory & OS 4.1FE + Radeon HD 5450

   Report Go to top

Re: screenmode prefs highest resolutions absent
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2009/2/9 19:32
From Brussels Belgium
Posts: 1070
@xenic


I succeded at last
- Radeion2 was not really installed
- using screnmode prefs as directed , i made the mistake of saving as well the monitor tab as the ,avaomabmeùodes tab
when saving only the second one, the changes were effective. :)

Thanks for the help, i really now have the "feel" again i had as before HD crash


Edited by JosDuchIt on 2017/8/30 8:02:19
Edited by JosDuchIt on 2017/8/30 8:07:38
Edited by JosDuchIt on 2017/8/30 8:42:54
   Report Go to top





[Advanced Search]


Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project