Home  
Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Sections
Who's Online
72 user(s) are online (61 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 0
Guests: 72

more...
Support us!
Recent OS4 Files
OS4Depot.net





Spoof As ?
Quite a regular
Joined:
2006/12/2 0:35
From Sydney
Posts: 653
Our local independent news site (www.abc.net.au/news) has today started generating a "mobile" display by default. I now get a stripped-down "mobile" version on RA-OWB.

MUI-OWB has the ability to select "Spoof As..." and by selecting "FireFox 2.0 for Windows XP", I can get my display back, but is there any way I can spoof with RA-OWB?


_________________
cheers
tony
   Report Go to top

Re: Spoof As ?
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/12/4 23:15
Posts: 1890
Through a Tooltype I think

_________________
Blender For OS4.x : Blues : Walker Broad
   Report Go to top

Re: Spoof As ?
Quite a regular
Joined:
2009/3/10 10:51
From Germany
Posts: 607

_________________
X1000|II/G4|440ep|2000/060|2000/040|1000
   Report Go to top

Re: Spoof As ?
Quite a regular
Joined:
2006/12/2 0:35
From Sydney
Posts: 653
Sadly, neither of those suggestions is usable. It does not support any tooltype that suggests spoofing, and the other utility is solely for editing saved bookmarks and hotlists.

I guess I'll just have to use MUI-OWB for the ABC and RA-OWB for everything else.

_________________
cheers
tony
   Report Go to top

Re: Spoof As ?
Quite a regular
Joined:
2006/11/29 8:09
From Lyon, France
Posts: 897
Tonyw : setenv OWB_USER_AGENT "Mozilla/5.0 (compatible; Origyn Web Browser; AmigaOS 4.x; U; en) AppleWebKit/532.8+ (KHTML, like Gecko, Safari/532.8+)"

Unfortunately, it doesn't display websites correctly anyway.


_________________
--
AmigaONE X1000 1,8Ghz, 2GB, Sapphire Radeon HD 7700, with Amiga OS 4.1 FE
http://www.amiga-ng.org
   Report Go to top

Re: Spoof As ?
Quite a regular
Joined:
2009/3/10 10:51
From Germany
Posts: 607
...and this is exactly what the cycle gadget in the right upper corner does for you with OWBUtilities...

_________________
X1000|II/G4|440ep|2000/060|2000/040|1000
   Report Go to top

Re: Spoof As ?
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/12/6 20:39
From California, Unitied States
Posts: 277
Quote:

tonyw wrote:
but is there any way I can spoof with RA-OWB?

Included with "ClipDown", found on OS4Depot, is a script called "Start_OWB" that allows you to set the OWB user agent via a requester, starts ClipDown, then starts OWB. There are user settings at the top of the script and plenty of comments to tell you how to use it. If you don't want to use ClipDown you can just comment the lines below the user settings that have Clipdown in them. The request has a default time out of 3 seconds before is uses the default. This timeout can be set in the user settings. Maybe this will work for you.

_________________
AmigaOne X1000, uA1
   Report Go to top

Re: Spoof As ?
Quite a regular
Joined:
2006/12/2 0:35
From Sydney
Posts: 653
@K-L:

Thanks, that SetEnv works once I edited it suitably. As you quoted it (and used in ClipDown), the command SetEnv "---" ends up saving an ENV-variable as

>echo $OWB_USER_AGENT
Mozilla/5.0 (iPad

- which obviously doesn't work. I changed it to:
"SetEnv OWB_USER_AGENT Mozilla/2.0" and it works just fine.

Thanks for all the help, now I can read the news again.


_________________
cheers
tony
   Report Go to top

Re: Spoof As ?
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2008/1/6 17:56
From Pennsylvania, USA
Posts: 1247

_________________
Amiga X1000 with 2GB memory & OS 4.1FE + Radeon HD 5450

   Report Go to top





[Advanced Search]


Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project