Home  
Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Sections
Who's Online
65 user(s) are online (57 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 0
Guests: 65

more...
Support us!
Recent OS4 Files
OS4Depot.net



« 1 (2)


Re: UAE JIT BETA 4
Quite a regular
Joined:
2009/6/1 13:11
From Germany
Posts: 727
@TSK
This is my config:

.uaerc
# Example UAE configuration
#
# Lines beginning with a '#' are comments

# Path to file containing Kickstart ROM image
kickstart_rom_file=kick3.1.rom

# If you have an encrypted ROM image from Amiga forever,
# this is a path to the key file
kickstart_key_file=rom.key

# Default path where floppy disk images may be found
amiga.floppy_path=PROGDIR:Floppies

#Show status LEDs on emulator screen
show_leds=true

# Enable floppy drives 2 & 3
floppy2type=0
floppy3type=0

# Speed of floppy drives; 100 is normal speed (most compatible), 800 is fastest speed (least compatible)
floppy_speed=100

# Joystick port emulation; none, mouse, joy0, joy1, kbd1, kbd2, kbd3
joyport0=mouse
joyport1=joy1


#JIT
enable_jit=yes

# CPU type to emulate
cpu_type=68040
# CPU compatibility (true is slower)
cpu_compatible=false
cpu_cycle_exact=false
# CPU emulation speed
# real = approx A500 speed. max = CPU emulation will run as fast as it can
cpu_speed=max

# Amiga chipset to emulate
# Can be ocs, ecs or aga
chipset=aga
immediate_blits=true
# Collision detection; none, sprites, playfields, full
collision_level=playfields

#New
blitter_cycle_exact=false
comp_optimize=true
cachesize=8192
comp_constjump=yes
comp_trustbyte=indirect
comp_trustword=indirect
comp_trustlong=indirect

# Amount of chip memory to emulate
# in multiples of 512K. Thus chipmem=4 is 2MB
chipmem_size=4
bogomem_size=0

# Amount of fast memory to emulate in MB
fastmem_size=8
z3mem_size=128

# Sound output; none, interrupts, normal, exact
sound_output=exact
#sound_output=interrupts

# Sound channels; mono, stereo, mixed
sound_channels=stereo

# Frequency of emulated sound output in Hz
sound_frequency=44100

# Sound buffer size in bytes, default 8192
sound_max_buff=8192
sound_latency=120

# Prompt for screen mode to use; public, custom, ask
amiga.screen_type=custom
amiga.publicscreen=

gfx_fullscreen_amiga=false

# Don't dither
amiga.use_dither=default

# Set frame skipping (1=show all frames, 2=show every 2nd frame, 3=show every 3rd frame, etc)
gfx_framerate=1

# Display settings
gfx_width_windowed=640
gfx_height_windowed=480
gfx_lores=false
gfx_linemode=double
gfx_correct_aspect=true
gfx_center_horizontal=smart
gfx_center_vertical=smart

# Miscellaneous
use_debugger=no
ppc.use_tbc=true

# Full floppy drive noises
floppy0sound=1

# Additional settings
#RUNINUAE: SCREENMODE=ScreenMode_HiRes.prefs



.uaerc_RunInUAE
# UAE config for RunInUAE, which is designed to modify an existing working UAE config

# Use 3.1 Kickstart for Workbench, but allow ADF-booted games to still use an older Kickstart
kickstart_rom_file=kick3.1.rom

# Emulate an A1200, but still allow A500 emulation for ADF-booted games
cpu_type=68040
cpu_speed=max
chipmem_size=4

chipset=aga
#collision_level=none

# Emulate an expanded A1200 with 8MB of Fast Ram!
fastmem_size=8
z3mem_size=128

# Set frame skipping (1=show all frames, 2=show every 2nd frame, 3=show every 3rd frame, etc)
gfx_framerate=1

# Add floppy disk which can be used for saving games
floppy0=PROGDIR:SaveGames.adf

# Filesystem settings for virtual devices
filesystem2=rw,DH0:Workbench:Work:Utilities/RunInUAE/WB31,1
filesystem2=rw,Games-Demos_:Games-Demos:Games-Demos:,-1
filesystem2=rw,Work_:Work:Work:,-1
filesystem2=ro,RAM Disk2_:RAM Disk2:RAM Disk:,-1

_________________
AmigaOne X1000 Betatester A1-X1090
AmigaOne X1000/4GB Ram/Saphire Radeon 7850 1GB/256GB SSD HD/2GB CF Card/RTL8169Network/
http://www.a1k.org/forum/showthread.php?t=28870
   Report Go to top

Re: UAE JIT BETA 4
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2012/8/14 12:51
From France
Posts: 1470
I tried the recommended setup, not better

@tommysammy
Is Workbench working well for you ?

@MickJT
Workbench is well displayed with

1) EUAE_0.8.29-WIP4_SDL

http://zzd10h.amiga-ng.org/Divers/WB3 ... _EUAE_0.8.29-WIP4_SDL.JPG


2) Not with EUAE_0.8.29-PPCJITBETA04b.JPG

http://zzd10h.amiga-ng.org/Divers/WB3 ... _0.8.29-PPCJITBETA04b.JPG


Here is my uaerc (I don't use RuninUAE).

filesystem2=rw,DH0:Workbench:Work:Emu/HardDisks/Workbench39/,1
filesystem2=rw,DH1:Data:Work:Emu/HardDisks/Data/,-1
filesystem2=rw,DH2:Games:Work:Emu/HardDisks/Jeux/,-1
kickstart_rom_file=kick31.rom
floppy_speed=400
scsi=true
scsi_device=ATAPI
gfx_framerate=1
gfx_width=1280
gfx_height=1024
gfx_width_windowed=640
gfx_height_windowed=512
gfx_fullscreen_amiga=no
gfx_fullscreen_picasso=yes
gfx_linemode=double
gfx_correct_aspect=true
gfx_center_horizontal=smart
gfx_center_vertical=smart
show_leds=true
sound_output=normal
sound_bits=16
sound_frequency=22050
sound_channels=stereo
sound_interpol=none
cpu_type=68040
cpu_speed=max
chipmem_size=16
bogomem_size=0
fastmem_size=0
z3mem_size=32
gfxcard_size=4
chipset=aga
immediate_blits=yes
collision_level=full
joyport0=mouse
joyport1=joy0
kbd_lang=fr
# overlay display
amiga.use_overlay=yes
# screen type (public, custom or ask)
amiga.screen_type=custom
# slow and endianess issue.Better don't use
#sdl.use_gl=yes
#
#Special X1000 for JIT BETA
#
cpu_compatible=false
cpu_cycle_exact=false
blitter_cycle_exact=false
comp_optimize=true
cachesize=8192 (or higher)
comp_constjump=yes
comp_trustbyte=indirect (see Known issues)
comp_trustword=indirect
comp_trustlong=indirect


Is a X1000 owner succeed to have a high screenmodes with this version ?

Thank you

   Report Go to top

Re: UAE JIT BETA 4
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2007/2/23 13:49
From Finland, the land of Santa, sauna, sisu and salmiakki
Posts: 1060
@zzd10h

You have a couple of comments in your settings and should remove them:
comp_trustbyte=indirect (see Known issues)
cachesize=8192 (or higher)



_________________
Rock lobster bit me, so excuse me.
X1000 + AmigaOS 4.1 FE. Be authentic.
"Anyone can build a fast CPU. The trick is to build a fast system." - Seymour Cray
   Report Go to top

Re: UAE JIT BETA 4
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2012/8/14 12:51
From France
Posts: 1470
ah yes, you are right, thank you.
But it's not better ;)

   Report Go to top

Re: UAE JIT BETA 4
Quite a regular
Joined:
2009/6/1 13:11
From Germany
Posts: 727
@zzd10h I use only WB3.1 and have never tried WB3.9. WB3.1 runs well and fast here, all my games and demos too
I use E-Uae together with RunInUae to play my WHDLoad games

_________________
AmigaOne X1000 Betatester A1-X1090
AmigaOne X1000/4GB Ram/Saphire Radeon 7850 1GB/256GB SSD HD/2GB CF Card/RTL8169Network/
http://www.a1k.org/forum/showthread.php?t=28870
   Report Go to top

Re: UAE JIT BETA 4
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/12/2 3:55
From Italy, Perugia
Posts: 2975
@zzd10h

Yes some settings need to be changed to use the JIT version, this is the standard config according to the included readme

Quote:
cpu_speed=max
cpu_type=68020 (or 68EC020, 68040, see Known issues)
cpu_compatible=false
cpu_cycle_exact=false
blitter_cycle_exact=false
comp_optimize=true
cachesize=8192 (or higher)
comp_constjump=yes
comp_trustbyte=indirect (see Known issues)
comp_trustword=indirect
comp_trustlong=indirect


But check the UAE JIT's readme for more info, actually i'm using the new RunInUAE R8, and of course once released you will found an already configured JIT-enabled configuration


Edited by samo79 on 2014/7/31 19:34:15
   Report Go to top

Re: UAE JIT BETA 4
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2012/8/14 12:51
From France
Posts: 1470
@samo79 @TommySammy
Thank you for replies,
Yes, for me too 3.1/3.9 works, it's only that it doesn't seems to recognize the uaegfx monitor.


   Report Go to top

Re: UAE JIT BETA 4
Quite a regular
Joined:
2009/4/28 3:57
From Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 819
@zzd10h

amigfx (which is used in Almos' builds) does not support Picasso96 screens. http://sourceforge.net/p/euaeppcjit/tickets/31/

   Report Go to top

Re: UAE JIT BETA 4
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2012/8/14 12:51
From France
Posts: 1470
@MickJT
Thank you for this definitive answer

edit : and for the link to the ticket


Edited by zzd10h on 2014/7/31 18:53:27
   Report Go to top

Re: UAE JIT BETA 4
Quite a regular
Joined:
2009/4/28 3:57
From Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 819
I edited the post to add the link to the ticket. It might be looked at in the future. I know of one person who was going to look into it (he mainly does stuff for MOS).

There's also this ticket: http://sourceforge.net/p/euaeppcjit/tickets/54/ but doesn't directly relate to P96, although could help.

You've got my own X1000 SDL build, right? I don't know if I have your email, but maybe someone sent it to you. Check your PMs.

   Report Go to top

Re: UAE JIT BETA 4
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2012/8/14 12:51
From France
Posts: 1470
I didn't have your X1000 version.
received, thx it works !

   Report Go to top


« 1 (2)



[Advanced Search]


Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project