Home  
Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Sections
Who's Online
83 user(s) are online (61 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 0
Guests: 83

more...
Support us!
Recent OS4 Files
OS4Depot.net



« 1 (2) 3 4 »


Re: UAE JIT BETA 3 (Switch to Ludicrous Speed)
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/5/19 13:23
From England
Posts: 3490
@tlosm
If you have (graphics) problems with JIT, then please make sure to report them to Almos, or even better create a ticket here:
https://sourceforge.net/p/euaeppcjit/tickets/?source=navbar

_________________
Author of the PortablE programming language.
I love using Amiga OS4.1
It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue...
   Report Go to top

Re: UAE JIT BETA 3 (Switch to Ludicrous Speed)
Quite a regular
Joined:
2013/10/5 14:07
From Italy
Posts: 616
@ChrisH

i had been ask to Michael to do this for me, im under 3g connection rightnow really slow for open qnd post to Almos blog.
about this gfx glitches it was the same of beta 2 and im pretty sure is because timing and it relation with chipset emulation.
in any way it is a great step to the euae integration on ppc machine :)

   Report Go to top

Re: UAE JIT BETA 3 (Switch to Ludicrous Speed)
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/5/19 13:23
From England
Posts: 3490
@all
If you are testing JIT with RunInUAE then I am currently thinking these are the best settings to add at the END of the main ".uaerc" config file:
Quote:
# JIT
cachesize=8192
##cpu_speed=max
##cpu_type=68020
cpu_compatible=false
cpu_cycle_exact=true
blitter_cycle_exact=true
comp_constjump=yes
comp_trustbyte=indirect
comp_trustword=indirect
comp_trustlong=indirect
comp_optimize=true
show_leds=true


Feel free to let me know if there are any games which work better with different settings! Please email me, as I might not see PMs or posts.

cpu_speed & cpu_type are intentionally commented-out because the ".uaerc_RunInUAE" config file will provide them when an A1200 is being emulated (JIT cannot reliably work with A500 emulation due to the 68000 lacking a cache).

Please note that you will need to REMOVE the above config lines (or let RunInUAE's installer replace your existing ".uaerc" file) when a new RunInUAE is released with JIT support.


Edited by ChrisH on 2014/5/30 7:56:11
_________________
Author of the PortablE programming language.
I love using Amiga OS4.1
It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue...
   Report Go to top

Re: UAE JIT BETA 3 (Switch to Ludicrous Speed)
Quite a regular
Joined:
2013/10/5 14:07
From Italy
Posts: 616
@ChrisH

Just tested the Michael sdl build on my pegasos and .... WOW!
66 mips guys !!!
There are the same problem of the G5 MacOsX beta 3 version in Doom and Quake ... but i tested AmigaOs 3.9 boot time 2 seconds , tested the jst and whd load and are working great!

Incredible 66mips on a G4 1266mhz ... PEGGY RULEZ!

No jit 30 mips :)


Resized Image


Edited by tlosm on 2014/5/25 19:21:20
Edited by tlosm on 2014/5/26 7:45:45
   Report Go to top

Re: UAE JIT BETA 3 (Switch to Ludicrous Speed)
Quite a regular
Joined:
2009/4/28 3:57
From Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 820
You should clarify that when you say G5 version, you are referring to the Mac builds, not my X1000-specific builds (which I can't test).

@tlosm

Were you using comp_optimize=true ?

   Report Go to top

Re: UAE JIT BETA 3 (Switch to Ludicrous Speed)
Quite a regular
Joined:
2013/10/5 14:07
From Italy
Posts: 616
@MickJT

I use the comp optimized in G5 MacOs X and in G4 AmigaOs jit :)

   Report Go to top

Re: UAE JIT BETA 3 (Switch to Ludicrous Speed)
Quite a regular
Joined:
2006/11/29 8:09
From Lyon, France
Posts: 897
@MickJT : where are your specific builds ?

_________________
--
AmigaONE X1000 1,8Ghz, 2GB, Sapphire Radeon HD 7700, with Amiga OS 4.1 FE
http://www.amiga-ng.org
   Report Go to top

Re: UAE JIT BETA 3 (Switch to Ludicrous Speed)
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/12/2 18:13
From Sweden
Posts: 275
Is it possible to run this in fullscreen and what should the settings be? I've read the docs and tried different settings but it always runs in a window.

   Report Go to top

Re: UAE JIT BETA 3 (Switch to Ludicrous Speed)
Quite a regular
Joined:
2008/4/10 13:57
From Northern Ireland
Posts: 871
@ChrisH

WHDLoad Mercenary2 Damocles, seems to almost work with JIT and RuninUAE. The game flies and is super smooth, however the automated landing sequence at the start of the game is no longer automated. You get to fly about in the ship that should have landed at the airport. Also the colours of ground objects are missing.

Anyone else want to try and replicate this?

_________________
AmigaOne X1000.
Radeon R9 270X

http://www.tinylife.org.uk/
   Report Go to top

Re: UAE JIT BETA 3 (Switch to Ludicrous Speed)
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/5/19 13:23
From England
Posts: 3490
@hotrod
Are you using it with RunInUAE, or directly from the Shell, or ...?

_________________
Author of the PortablE programming language.
I love using Amiga OS4.1
It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue...
   Report Go to top

Re: UAE JIT BETA 3 (Switch to Ludicrous Speed)
Just popping in
Joined:
2009/7/14 17:00
From Utah, USA
Posts: 238
Comparison of fractal generation with JIT and without:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QC1HlILFgl4

_________________
Sam460 : X1000
   Report Go to top

Re: UAE JIT BETA 3 (Switch to Ludicrous Speed)
Quite a regular
Joined:
2010/5/16 11:20
From Grimsby, UK
Posts: 947
@ChrisH

I was referring to a full release not Beta(s).

   Report Go to top

Re: UAE JIT BETA 3 (Switch to Ludicrous Speed)
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2007/10/25 9:21
From Gothenburg / Sweden
Posts: 1175
From MickJT builds

Dhrystones and mips:

20184, 8 (amigfx)
53494, 56 (amigfx x1000)
20078, 21 (sdl)
51259, 54 (sdl x1000)

   Report Go to top

Re: UAE JIT BETA 3 (Switch to Ludicrous Speed)
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/12/2 18:13
From Sweden
Posts: 275
@ChrisH

Sorry, I'm using it from shell. Just trying to get it to use fullscreen with the .uaerc config file.

   Report Go to top

Re: UAE JIT BETA 3 (Switch to Ludicrous Speed)
Quite a regular
Joined:
2008/4/10 13:57
From Northern Ireland
Posts: 871
@Kicko

Where did you get those versions please? I am getting about 21mips on my X1000.

_________________
AmigaOne X1000.
Radeon R9 270X

http://www.tinylife.org.uk/
   Report Go to top

Re: UAE JIT BETA 3 (Switch to Ludicrous Speed)
Quite a regular
Joined:
2013/10/5 14:07
From Italy
Posts: 616
@logicalheart

Where i can find this fractal generator ? i will test the speed on my pegasos and on my g5

   Report Go to top

Re: UAE JIT BETA 3 (Switch to Ludicrous Speed)
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/20 16:26
From Norway
Posts: 2639
@ddni

MickJT send his version using e-mail to a few people.

The X1000, G5 modifications make EUAE run faster, but there are some problems, the workbench clock is rendered incorrect, some thing is not working 100% with that build.

I have not confirmed if problem/issue remains in last build yet.


Edited by LiveForIt on 2014/5/28 8:18:31
Edited by LiveForIt on 2014/5/28 8:19:02
_________________
(NutsAboutAmiga)

Basilisk II for AmigaOS4
AmigaInputAnywhere
Excalibur
and other tools and apps.
   Report Go to top

Re: UAE JIT BETA 3 (Switch to Ludicrous Speed)
Quite a regular
Joined:
2008/4/10 13:57
From Northern Ireland
Posts: 871
@LiveForIt

Thanks. Did you mean MickJT?

_________________
AmigaOne X1000.
Radeon R9 270X

http://www.tinylife.org.uk/
   Report Go to top

Re: UAE JIT BETA 3 (Switch to Ludicrous Speed)
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/20 16:26
From Norway
Posts: 2639
@ddni

Yes, sorry.

_________________
(NutsAboutAmiga)

Basilisk II for AmigaOS4
AmigaInputAnywhere
Excalibur
and other tools and apps.
   Report Go to top

Re: UAE JIT BETA 3 (Switch to Ludicrous Speed)
Quite a regular
Joined:
2009/4/28 3:57
From Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 820
@K-L

PM sent.

Anyone who has my builds, if you are going to report issues to Rachy (Almos), then please check his own builds first.

My X1000 build is not tuned or built specifically for G5, but is using a G5 define (_ARCH_PWR4) which m68kops.h sees and avoids using "mcrxr".

In the future I can just have it detect X1000, and not have multiple builds.

Actually building it for G5 CPUs makes the mouse inverted, and probably some other issues as well. PA6T obviously isn't completely G5 compatible.

   Report Go to top


« 1 (2) 3 4 »



[Advanced Search]


Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project