Home  
Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Sections
Who's Online
67 user(s) are online (61 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 1
Guests: 66

BCP, more...
Support us!
Recent OS4 Files
OS4Depot.net





Videos of UAE on Sam460 with sound
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/12/9 10:44
From Lyon, France
Posts: 1314
Hi there,

As someone asked me, I did some small videos of UAE running on Sam460 with sound. The alpha version of the audio driver is used here. It runs in PIO mode.

The goal was to show that it's really playable on a Sam460. Of course having JIT will give us extra speed. So do not forget to support Rachy. Visit the Amigabounty page dedicated to the UAE JIT bounty.

Lotus Esprit Turbo Challenge
Lotus Turbo Challenge 2
R.typeII
Odyssey

_________________
Philippe 'Elwood' FERRUCCI
Sam460ex 1.10 Ghz
http://elwoodb.free.fr
   Report Go to top

Re: Videos of UAE on Sam460 with sound
Just popping in
Joined:
2010/9/9 8:37
From Newcastle Upon Tyne
Posts: 100
Very nice :)

   Report Go to top

Re: Videos of UAE on Sam460 with sound
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/12/2 3:55
From Italy, Perugia
Posts: 2975
Good videos

   Report Go to top

Re: Videos of UAE on Sam460 with sound
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/30 18:43
From Norway
Posts: 2461
Nice video. But i hope the driver is out of alpha now?

_________________
Sam460 Lite
   Report Go to top

Re: Videos of UAE on Sam460 with sound
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/12/26 19:11
From Athens/Greece
Posts: 142
I 've watched your video of Lotus II, a rather demanding ECS game and fast paced as hell. It looked really slick (ingame). It must achieve 100% of the original speed (A500). Unfortunately the scrambled audio in the beginning ruins much of the experience for the time being. IMHO, when the audio driver will be released, you should make a video of Superfrog (the game that pushed to the max ECS according to T17). What about currently performance of AGA games (say Super Stardust)? Also, is there a way to show fps under uae/os4, like winuae does?

EDIT: I read some comments on other videos and it looks like that without JIT we can't achieve frameskip 0 for AGA games in 460.

   Report Go to top

Re: Videos of UAE on Sam460 with sound
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/12/9 10:44
From Lyon, France
Posts: 1314
Of course if you ask for more: AGA + big games with a lot of effects, you'll not be able to have a fast emulation.
I think the result so far is not a bad one.

We'll have more speed when time comes...

I did a video of Super Stardust (without audio) here:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KGURwIqr8aA

_________________
Philippe 'Elwood' FERRUCCI
Sam460ex 1.10 Ghz
http://elwoodb.free.fr
   Report Go to top

Re: Videos of UAE on Sam460 with sound
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/5/19 13:23
From England
Posts: 3489
@Elwood
For R-Type 2, it looked like enemy bullet were not hitting your ship. I guess the emulated "collision level" was set too low (if you used RunInUAE then this is easily increased using the menu... but it could reduce emulation speed).

_________________
Author of the PortablE programming language.
I love using Amiga OS4.1
It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue...
   Report Go to top

Re: Videos of UAE on Sam460 with sound
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/12/9 10:44
From Lyon, France
Posts: 1314
No, I activated the trainer
I knew I couldn't go far enough to show the game. I'll say it on the video description, thanks.

_________________
Philippe 'Elwood' FERRUCCI
Sam460ex 1.10 Ghz
http://elwoodb.free.fr
   Report Go to top

Re: Videos of UAE on Sam460 with sound
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2009/10/6 18:09
From Italy
Posts: 312
Definitively a mix of hi-res (E-UAE running at 640x480) + alpha sound drivers (no DMA) is causing the audio problems in Lotus 2.
On my Sam Flex running at 800Mhz + native screen mode (picasso96 320x256@150Hz) the music during the intro and loading sequence play just as good as on my A2000 sitting right below it.

I'm sure that when the final DMA drivers will be ready (and when used with a native mode) also R-Type 2 should be fine on the 460EX.

_________________
SamFlex Complete System + AmigaOS4.1 Update 4
Amiga 2000 GVP GForce-040 Picasso II AmigaOS3.9 BB2
Amiga CD-32
   Report Go to top

Re: Videos of UAE on Sam460 with sound
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/12/9 10:44
From Lyon, France
Posts: 1314
@DAX

Yes, if I use 320x2nn, the screen is very small. It looks like a square in the middle of the monitor. That's why I use 640x480

_________________
Philippe 'Elwood' FERRUCCI
Sam460ex 1.10 Ghz
http://elwoodb.free.fr
   Report Go to top

Re: Videos of UAE on Sam460 with sound
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/5/19 13:23
From England
Posts: 3489
@elwood
Quote:
Yes, if I use 320x2nn, the screen is very small. It looks like a square in the middle of the monitor.

Do you have a 320x240 (and 320x256) screenmode set-up in Sys:Prefs/ScreenMode > Monitors?

RunInUAE's installer should create one automatically, unless either (a) you told it not to, or (b) your have DDC enabled (aka Detect settings automatically).

NOTE: Originally RunInUAE did not care about DDC, but manually adding screenmodes can f**k-*p user's OS4 machine (making it unusable), due to an (imho!) flaw in how OS4 allocates screenmode IDs for DDC. So I had to stop it doing this. Would be *great* if OS4 actually fixed this (IMHO serious) flaw...

_________________
Author of the PortablE programming language.
I love using Amiga OS4.1
It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue...
   Report Go to top

Re: Videos of UAE on Sam460 with sound
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/12/9 10:44
From Lyon, France
Posts: 1314
Oh that's it then.

No 320 screenmode, I use DDC and the first resolution is 640x480.
I tried to revert to "without DDC" but I can't remember how it worked without. I have no Monitor with DDCMODE enabled but I still can't add other modes.... :-/

Quote:
Would be *great* if OS4 actually fixed this (IMHO serious) flaw

Well if you can give me more information, a test case or even a small program that shows the problem, I'll fill a bug report.

_________________
Philippe 'Elwood' FERRUCCI
Sam460ex 1.10 Ghz
http://elwoodb.free.fr
   Report Go to top

Re: Videos of UAE on Sam460 with sound
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2009/10/6 18:09
From Italy
Posts: 312
I'll cut and paste part of my guide that talk about this subject:

Open the screen-modes utility and click on the second tab (the one that says "Monitors"):

Resized Image
To disable DCC untick the "Detect settings automatically".
In order to get low res modes to work specify larger scan-ranges you can do this below on the right, where it says Refresh Rates (also just above the "Save Monitor" button) place your cursor in the scan ranges text boxes, and specify the following ample ranges (just to make sure):

Minimum VSync: 50 (that's 50hz)
Minimum HSync: 28000 (That's 28Khz)

Maximum Vsync: 160
Maximum HSync: 96000

Modern CRT monitors won't go bust if you try frequencies they don't support, they will automatically go in "stand-by" mode instead (with some others displaying a warning message such as "Out of Scan-range") so don't worry. With these ample ranges you will make sure that the new resolutions will be accepted and added to the "Radeon Monitor" resolutions list.
NOTE that all my screen modes have a tick beside them, if yours don't (after you deactivate "detect settings automatically") tick them all! Otherwise when you re-boot workbench won't find any active mode (it happened to a guy once).

Now press the add resolution button and create a 320x256@60 screen mode (this will be a double scanned screen mode that should be easily usable on a LCD) click on "Save Monitor" button and close the window, you will be informed that the new changes will be available only at the next (re)boot, and asked if you want to re-boot now.
Re-Boot. After you get back to WB go to the resolution list to see if the new res was added and test it.

P.S
This won't solve the lack of DMA in the sound driver but at least the low res screen mode will be as big as it gets.
As usual for perfect look and scrolling smoothness I suggest anyone to grab a cheap CRT monitor and connect it to the second video out of the graphic card (using a picasso96 non-doublescanned screen mode). This way the games will look "native A500" and perform in the absolute best possible way.

_________________
SamFlex Complete System + AmigaOS4.1 Update 4
Amiga 2000 GVP GForce-040 Picasso II AmigaOS3.9 BB2
Amiga CD-32
   Report Go to top

Re: Videos of UAE on Sam460 with sound
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/12/9 10:44
From Lyon, France
Posts: 1314
Quote:
Open the screen-modes utility and click on the second tab (the one that says "Monitors")

That's the problem. I can't select it, it is disabled. I have to find why....

_________________
Philippe 'Elwood' FERRUCCI
Sam460ex 1.10 Ghz
http://elwoodb.free.fr
   Report Go to top

Re: Videos of UAE on Sam460 with sound
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2008/5/2 12:14
From Sweden
Posts: 473
Hmm, demo the sound in a game without selecting any of that excellent music that's in that game??!? Wierd.... There should be a law agains playing Lotus without music!

_________________
Software developer for Amiga OS3 and OS4.
Develops for OnyxSoft and the Amiga using E and C and occasionally C++
   Report Go to top

Re: Videos of UAE on Sam460 with sound
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/12/9 10:44
From Lyon, France
Posts: 1314
And playing a car game without listening to the car sound?

_________________
Philippe 'Elwood' FERRUCCI
Sam460ex 1.10 Ghz
http://elwoodb.free.fr
   Report Go to top





[Advanced Search]


Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project