Home  
Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Sections
Who's Online
79 user(s) are online (74 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 0
Guests: 79

more...
Support us!
Recent OS4 Files
OS4Depot.net





How RunInUAE uses the configuration files
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/12/9 10:44
From Lyon, France
Posts: 1314
Hi,

I'm still lost at using the UAE configuration files with RunInUAE.

Am I right if I say that it does:

if exists custom config file
use it
else if file has "not AGA in the filename"
use .uaerc file
else
concat .uaerc_RuninUAE at the end of .uaerc
use the result file
endif
endif

then how are handled colliding variables? As an example "cpu_type" is both in default .uaerc and .uaerc_RuninUAE


And last question, I tried to do a customised conf file with:
floppy0=Super Stardust (AGA) disk1.adf
floppy1=Super Stardust (AGA) disk2.adf
but it doesn't work. I tried using " " but no go.
What am I supposed to do?

Thanks a lot.


To be more precise here is how I thought it could (should?) work. There should be:
- .uaerc_common which contains settings used everytime
- .uaerc_OCS with only settings for A500 emulation
- .uaerc_AGA with AGA emulation settings
And of course:
- <filename>.uae for "per program" settings

_________________
Philippe 'Elwood' FERRUCCI
Sam460ex 1.10 Ghz
http://elwoodb.free.fr
   Report Go to top

Re: How RunInUAE uses the configuration files
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/5/19 13:23
From England
Posts: 3487
@Elwood
RunInUAE is limited by what E-UAE supports. E-UAE only allows two config files to be loaded at once, with the second config file overriding anything that exists (conflicts) in the first config file.

So RunInUAE has a shared settings file called ".uaerc" (actually an A500 config), and then gives a second config file to E-UAE depending on the circumstance:
* In case of A500 games (basically ADFs), no second config file is needed... unless there is a per-game config file. (Newly created per-game config files are empty.)
* In the case of ADFs with AGA support, the second config file is the ".uaerc_RunInUAE". If a per-game config file is created, then this is a copy of the ".uaerc_RunInUAE" file (rather than being empty).
* In the case of HD-installed games (WHDLoad or otherwise) then the second config file is the ".uaerc_RunInUAE" file. If a per-game config file is created, then this is a copy of the ".uaerc_RunInUAE" file (rather than being empty).

Hope this makes sense?

Per-game config files may sound complicated, but RunInUAE will happily create the correct 'empty' config file for you (just drop the game on the RunInUAE Window, and then say Yes to creating a config file). You then merely need to add any required settings to the end of the config file.

_________________
Author of the PortablE programming language.
I love using Amiga OS4.1
It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue...
   Report Go to top

Re: How RunInUAE uses the configuration files
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/5/19 13:23
From England
Posts: 3487
@Elwood Quote:
And last question, I tried to do a customised conf file with:
floppy0=Super Stardust (AGA) disk1.adf
floppy1=Super Stardust (AGA) disk2.adf
but it doesn't work. I tried using " " but no go.
What am I supposed to do?

I'm not sure off-hand, but I guess that in the above case RunInUAE *might* override the floppy disks you specified (if it automatically identifies additional disks).

In any case, I *believe* (not sure) that you must provide the WHOLE PATH. For example:

floppy0=Programs:Games/ADFs/Super Stardust (AGA) disk1.adf
floppy1=Programs:Games/ADFs/Super Stardust (AGA) disk2.adf

P.S. I think it is unlikely that "quotes" will be needed, and probably they won't even work.

_________________
Author of the PortablE programming language.
I love using Amiga OS4.1
It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue...
   Report Go to top

Re: How RunInUAE uses the configuration files
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/12/9 10:44
From Lyon, France
Posts: 1314
Oh I didn't know you could use two config files. Now I understand better how it works.

This should go into the manual


For the paths, damn I should have think about it.
As the custom file was in the same directory as the adf files, I didn't think I should have used the complete paths.

Thanks for the details.

_________________
Philippe 'Elwood' FERRUCCI
Sam460ex 1.10 Ghz
http://elwoodb.free.fr
   Report Go to top





[Advanced Search]


Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project