Home  
Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Sections
Who's Online
62 user(s) are online (52 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 0
Guests: 62

more...
Support us!
Recent OS4 Files
OS4Depot.net



(1) 2 »


why some games don't save hi-scores in E-UAE?
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/7/7 3:34
From Toronto, Canada
Posts: 2193
been noticing that some games save the hi-score properly and others just save the hi-score during the gaming session but once the game is quit and reloaded the previous hi-scores disappear? is there a setting or config option for this

_________________
_______________________________
c64-dual sids, A1000, A1200-060@50, A4000-CSMKIII
Indivision AGA & Catweasel MK4+= Amazing
! My Master Miggies-Amiga1000 & AmigaONE X1000 !
mancave-ramblings

   Report Go to top

Re: why some games don't save hi-scores in E-UAE?
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/12/4 23:15
Posts: 1881
@328gts

that's going to depend on the game itself and where it thinks it saved the highscore...

   Report Go to top

Re: why some games don't save hi-scores in E-UAE?
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/11/24 17:54
From Sanremo
Posts: 1700
@328gts

i don't remember well (i have to check) but i am pretty sure that there is also an option to put in the config file (uaerc) about the write protection of the amiga disk (adf). If, for some reasons, your adf is loaded as "write protected" the game cannot save highscores..

   Report Go to top

Re: why some games don't save hi-scores in E-UAE?
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/5/19 13:23
From England
Posts: 3487
@328gts
The problem is "write protection" as already mentioned. You did not say which games, so I have to list all possibilities:

* ADFs. These should be writable, unless they are write-protected.
* Zipped ADFs. These are never written to, because of how E-UAE works.
* Hard-disk games. If you are using RunInUAE, then by default the hard-disk is write-protected. Please read the manual on how to write-enable it.

_________________
Author of the PortablE programming language.
I love using Amiga OS4.1
It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue...
   Report Go to top

Re: why some games don't save hi-scores in E-UAE?
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/7/7 3:34
From Toronto, Canada
Posts: 2193
@nubechecorre & ChrisH

yes they are ADF's so is there a command to un-write protect the ADF in the config file somehow?

_________________
_______________________________
c64-dual sids, A1000, A1200-060@50, A4000-CSMKIII
Indivision AGA & Catweasel MK4+= Amazing
! My Master Miggies-Amiga1000 & AmigaONE X1000 !
mancave-ramblings

   Report Go to top

Re: why some games don't save hi-scores in E-UAE?
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/5/19 13:23
From England
Posts: 3487
@328gts
Click on the ADF in Workbench (OS4), then choose the menu option "Icons > Information...". Ensure that Read and Write ARE ticked, then click Save.

This has the side-effect of creating a real icon for the ADF. The alternative is to open the Shell, and use the command Protect FileName +RW , where FileName is the complete path of the ADF in question.

_________________
Author of the PortablE programming language.
I love using Amiga OS4.1
It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue...
   Report Go to top

Re: why some games don't save hi-scores in E-UAE?
Quite a regular
Joined:
2009/6/1 13:11
From Germany
Posts: 727
@ChrisH

I have this problem with WHDLoad games.I can^t save a game

_________________
AmigaOne X1000 Betatester A1-X1090
AmigaOne X1000/4GB Ram/Saphire Radeon 7850 1GB/256GB SSD HD/2GB CF Card/RTL8169Network/
http://www.a1k.org/forum/showthread.php?t=28870
   Report Go to top

Re: why some games don't save hi-scores in E-UAE?
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/12/1 18:03
Posts: 119
@328gts

First thing: which games behave like this? Maybe they just do not save hi-scores at all and this has nothing to do with E-UAE.

   Report Go to top

Re: why some games don't save hi-scores in E-UAE?
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/12/1 18:03
Posts: 119
@tommysammy

In which games you have such situation? Are you sure you QUIT the game using WHDLoad special key configured in WHDLOAD options or in the tooltypes of the game?

   Report Go to top

Re: why some games don't save hi-scores in E-UAE?
Quite a regular
Joined:
2009/6/1 13:11
From Germany
Posts: 727
@mailman

Cannon Fodder 1&2

_________________
AmigaOne X1000 Betatester A1-X1090
AmigaOne X1000/4GB Ram/Saphire Radeon 7850 1GB/256GB SSD HD/2GB CF Card/RTL8169Network/
http://www.a1k.org/forum/showthread.php?t=28870
   Report Go to top

Re: why some games don't save hi-scores in E-UAE?
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/12/1 18:03
Posts: 119
@tommysammy

Do you quit the game using QUITKEY set in tooltypes? Check if the directory SAVE in the game directory is not write protected.

   Report Go to top

Re: why some games don't save hi-scores in E-UAE?
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/7/7 3:34
From Toronto, Canada
Posts: 2193
Quote:

mailman wrote:
@328gts

First thing: which games behave like this? Maybe they just do not save hi-scores at all and this has nothing to do with E-UAE.


nah they all have save game function..like Zenon2, R-Type, and Battle Squadron to name a few

_________________
_______________________________
c64-dual sids, A1000, A1200-060@50, A4000-CSMKIII
Indivision AGA & Catweasel MK4+= Amazing
! My Master Miggies-Amiga1000 & AmigaONE X1000 !
mancave-ramblings

   Report Go to top

Re: why some games don't save hi-scores in E-UAE?
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/12/1 18:03
Posts: 119
@328gts

Quote:
nah they all have save game function..like Zenon2, R-Type, and Battle Squadron to name a few


And what do you base it on? As far as I recall these games haven't saved scores until WHDLoad version is used.

   Report Go to top

Re: why some games don't save hi-scores in E-UAE?
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/7/7 3:34
From Toronto, Canada
Posts: 2193
@mailman

well I'm playing via ADF's and I enter hi-scores in the game (when I actually get a hi-score that is )

_________________
_______________________________
c64-dual sids, A1000, A1200-060@50, A4000-CSMKIII
Indivision AGA & Catweasel MK4+= Amazing
! My Master Miggies-Amiga1000 & AmigaONE X1000 !
mancave-ramblings

   Report Go to top

Re: why some games don't save hi-scores in E-UAE?
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/12/1 18:03
Posts: 119
@328gts

Entering hi-score is not equal to saving it. Use WHDLoad which enables that function.

   Report Go to top

Re: why some games don't save hi-scores in E-UAE?
Quite a regular
Joined:
2009/6/1 13:11
From Germany
Posts: 727
@mailman

SAVE is not write proctected.
Sensible Soccer works fine ,i don´t understand that cannon fodder not worked

_________________
AmigaOne X1000 Betatester A1-X1090
AmigaOne X1000/4GB Ram/Saphire Radeon 7850 1GB/256GB SSD HD/2GB CF Card/RTL8169Network/
http://www.a1k.org/forum/showthread.php?t=28870
   Report Go to top

Re: why some games don't save hi-scores in E-UAE?
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/12/1 18:03
Posts: 119
@tommysammy

This is indeed strange. What is inside SAVE directory? If there is something, do you see these files when trying to save or load them in game?

   Report Go to top

Re: why some games don't save hi-scores in E-UAE?
Quite a regular
Joined:
2009/6/1 13:11
From Germany
Posts: 727
@mailman
The SAVE directory is clean .There is nothing inside

_________________
AmigaOne X1000 Betatester A1-X1090
AmigaOne X1000/4GB Ram/Saphire Radeon 7850 1GB/256GB SSD HD/2GB CF Card/RTL8169Network/
http://www.a1k.org/forum/showthread.php?t=28870
   Report Go to top

Re: why some games don't save hi-scores in E-UAE?
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/12/1 18:03
Posts: 119
@tommysammy

What is the slave version?

What happens when you save game? Are you asked to input the name of the file?

   Report Go to top

Re: why some games don't save hi-scores in E-UAE?
Quite a regular
Joined:
2009/6/1 13:11
From Germany
Posts: 727
@mailman

Cannon Fodder 2
Dos Error#205
(object not found)
on scanning"save

slave version 1.11

_________________
AmigaOne X1000 Betatester A1-X1090
AmigaOne X1000/4GB Ram/Saphire Radeon 7850 1GB/256GB SSD HD/2GB CF Card/RTL8169Network/
http://www.a1k.org/forum/showthread.php?t=28870
   Report Go to top


(1) 2 »



[Advanced Search]


Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project