Home  
Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Sections
Who's Online
72 user(s) are online (66 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 0
Guests: 72

more...
Support us!
Recent OS4 Files
OS4Depot.net





getting Logitech joypad to work with E-UAE?-SOLVED
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/7/7 3:34
From Toronto, Canada
Posts: 2193
anyone have any luck getting a Logitech Dual Action gamepad working under E-EAU??


Edited by 328gts on 2010/4/29 14:39:27
_________________
_______________________________
c64-dual sids, A1000, A1200-060@50, A4000-CSMKIII
Indivision AGA & Catweasel MK4+= Amazing
! My Master Miggies-Amiga1000 & AmigaONE X1000 !
mancave-ramblings

   Report Go to top

Re: getting Logitech joypad to work with E-UAE?
Just popping in
Joined:
2010/3/14 20:09
From France
Posts: 2
@328gts

Hi all, I got the same issue but think it's not only for logitech gamepad but also for a thrustmaster Dual Trigger usb gamepad ...

Buttons seems working but when you try to use the X Y axis, nothing seems detected nor with the cross button .. analog or digital mode, I got the same result ...

here is my config file, is there anyone who have an idea how to solve this ?

I checked the configuration on the AmigaOS 4.1 update 1 version in the prefs and the joypad is well recognized and the calibration is excellent so ...

wondering if I'm wrong or wright with my config file ... can someone blow an eye on it, many thanks ...

kickstart_rom_file=UAE:Roms/kick31.rom
amiga.floppy_path="UAE:Floppies/"

joyport0=mouse
#joyport0=joy0
#joyport0=kbd1
joyport1=joy1


cpu_type=68020
chipset=AGA
cpu_speed=max
cpu_compatible=yes
cpu_24bit_addressing=yes

collision_level=sprites
#collision_level=playfields
#immediate_blits=true

# 512 kB 'chip' & 512 kB 'slow'
chipmem_size=4
fastmem_size=8
#bogomem_size=2

# 0 = on, -1 = off
floppy0type=0
floppy1type=-1
floppy2type=-1
floppy3type=-1

floppy_speed=200

gfx_width=600
gfx_height=400

gfx_width_windowed=600
gfx_height_windowed=400

gfx_width_fullscreen=600
gfx_height_fullscreen=400

show_leds=true
gfx_lores=true
gfx_linemode=none
#gfx_fullscreen_amiga=true
#gfx_fullscreen_picasso=true
gfx_vsync=true

gfx_center_horizontal=smart
gfx_center_vertical=smart

# public, custom, ask
amiga.screen_type=ask
amiga.publicscreen=UAELOWRES

#sound_output=normal
#sound_bits=16
#sound_frequency=11025
#sound_channels=stereo
#sound_max_buff=8192

sound_output=normal
sound_bits=16
sound_frequency=22050
sound_channels=stereo
sound_max_buff=32768

use_debugger=no
use_gui=no

   Report Go to top

Re: getting Logitech joypad to work with E-UAE?
Home away from home
Joined:
2007/5/19 13:23
From England
Posts: 3487
@328gts, etc
E-UAE has *no* problems with joysticks. It is OS4's USB support that is the question: If you can get a USB joystick to work with OS4, then it will work with E-UAE.

As to HOW you get it working with E-UAE, I direct you to the guide that comes with RunInUAE - it provides detailed instructions. But the basic idea is that you must configure AmigaInput for the USB joystick, then configure AmigaInput's LowLevel emulation on Port 1, and then make E-UAE use "joy1". (If you chose Port 0, then you would use "joy0", but this is not recommeneded, as this is not the default joystick port on real Amigas, and so won't work with all system-friendly games.)

_________________
Author of the PortablE programming language.
I love using Amiga OS4.1
It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue...
   Report Go to top

Re: getting Logitech joypad to work with E-UAE?
Just popping in
Joined:
2008/4/30 4:49
From UK
Posts: 168
@thread

I think these are the mappings on the PC:

Button 0 "Cross"
Button 1 "Square"
Button 2 "Circle"
Button 3 "Triangle"
Button 4 "R1"
Button 5 "L1"
Button 6 "R2"
Button 7 "L2"
Button 8 "Select"
Button 9 "Start"
Button 10 "Right Paddle"
Button 11 "Left Paddle"

   Report Go to top

Re: getting Logitech joypad to work with E-UAE?
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/7/7 3:34
From Toronto, Canada
Posts: 2193
@ all

oops thanks for reminding me to update this old thread....i did get it working great by just adjusting my AmigaInput settings..thanks for the help Allan

@ ludom25

I have the line joyport1=joy0 in my .uaerc file..vtw, welcome aboard

_________________
_______________________________
c64-dual sids, A1000, A1200-060@50, A4000-CSMKIII
Indivision AGA & Catweasel MK4+= Amazing
! My Master Miggies-Amiga1000 & AmigaONE X1000 !
mancave-ramblings

   Report Go to top

Re: getting Logitech joypad to work with E-UAE?
Just popping in
Joined:
2010/3/14 20:09
From France
Posts: 2
@328gts

Hi all,

many thanks for your answers, the Amiga input was finally the solution, I thought that my calibration settings were kept but seems nothing was saved. I did it again and now everything is working with UAE ...

Really appreciate your help.

CU soon.

   Report Go to top

Re: getting Logitech joypad to work with E-UAE?
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/7/7 3:34
From Toronto, Canada
Posts: 2193
@ludom25

ya that was exactly my problem too!..glad you got it fixed and now have fun Amiga style

_________________
_______________________________
c64-dual sids, A1000, A1200-060@50, A4000-CSMKIII
Indivision AGA & Catweasel MK4+= Amazing
! My Master Miggies-Amiga1000 & AmigaONE X1000 !
mancave-ramblings

   Report Go to top





[Advanced Search]


Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project