Home  
Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Sections
Who's Online
73 user(s) are online (63 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 0
Guests: 73

more...
Support us!
Recent OS4 Files
OS4Depot.net



(1) 2 »


Stuck on bootup screen....
Quite a regular
Joined:
2010/5/16 11:20
From Grimsby, UK
Posts: 947
Well that sucks... no matter what I do I get stuck on the boot screen.

   Report Go to top

Re: Stuck on bootup screen....
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/20 16:26
From Norway
Posts: 2639
Unplug any USB device you don't need, check that network cable is plugged inn, it often takes ages, for DHCP client to give up, if it does find a IP address.

_________________
(NutsAboutAmiga)

Basilisk II for AmigaOS4
AmigaInputAnywhere
Excalibur
and other tools and apps.
   Report Go to top

Re: Stuck on bootup screen....
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/20 16:26
From Norway
Posts: 2639
If you press "Scroll Lock" or left+right mouse button, you can get in kickstart menu, and you can boot whit out startup-sequence, and fix the system from shell.

You might need to reboot a number of times to hit the buttons at right time.

_________________
(NutsAboutAmiga)

Basilisk II for AmigaOS4
AmigaInputAnywhere
Excalibur
and other tools and apps.
   Report Go to top

Re: Stuck on bootup screen....
Quite a regular
Joined:
2010/5/16 11:20
From Grimsby, UK
Posts: 947
I did a CTRL+C to break into it... just checking out user-startup perhaps I've moved something.

I was perhaps 16 the last time I opened Ed lol

   Report Go to top

Re: Stuck on bootup screen....
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/20 16:26
From Norway
Posts: 2639
Have you added or changed network settings lately?

_________________
(NutsAboutAmiga)

Basilisk II for AmigaOS4
AmigaInputAnywhere
Excalibur
and other tools and apps.
   Report Go to top

Re: Stuck on bootup screen....
Quite a regular
Joined:
2010/5/16 11:20
From Grimsby, UK
Posts: 947
Yes, but nothing that should effect the Amiga as it is plugged directly into the wall rather than through this TP-link ethernet switcher I have just installed.

Same behavoiur when I turn off the switcher as well.

I am just putting loads of echo 1, 2, 3, 4 through the sequence and see how far it reaches.

   Report Go to top

Re: Stuck on bootup screen....
Quite a regular
Joined:
2010/5/16 11:20
From Grimsby, UK
Posts: 947
How can I fire up Exchange.. I wonder if something in WBStartup is blocking... or rather stop WBStartup from beginning?

   Report Go to top

Re: Stuck on bootup screen....
Quite a regular
Joined:
2010/5/16 11:20
From Grimsby, UK
Posts: 947
Getting stuck trying to load IPrefs

Well this is just swell was gonna be finalising Jack this evening, doesn't look I am going to get much done. :S

   Report Go to top

Re: Stuck on bootup screen....
Quite a regular
Joined:
2010/5/16 11:20
From Grimsby, UK
Posts: 947
Whats the most likely reason for IPrefs to be failing?

   Report Go to top

Re: Stuck on bootup screen....
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/12/2 3:55
From Italy, Perugia
Posts: 2975
@LiveForIt

Quote:
Unplug any USB device you don't need, check that network cable is plugged inn, it often takes ages, for DHCP client to give up, if it does find a IP address.


I have the inverse issue, my machine instead refuse to boot if i unplug my USB device (a Transcend 2GB USB pen)


   Report Go to top

Re: Stuck on bootup screen....
Quite a regular
Joined:
2010/5/16 11:20
From Grimsby, UK
Posts: 947
Does the installation CD touch the WORK: partition at all?

   Report Go to top

Re: Stuck on bootup screen....
Quite a regular
Joined:
2010/5/16 11:20
From Grimsby, UK
Posts: 947
Well reinstalled Update 2 and still getting stuck at iPrefs.. I wander if the Radeon card has broken... switching to crappy on-board graphics card

   Report Go to top

Re: Stuck on bootup screen....
Quite a regular
Joined:
2010/5/16 11:20
From Grimsby, UK
Posts: 947
Hmmm if I comment out iprefs I reach a workbench screen... but if I select a Radeon RV73 screenmode and select save it will not save/switch to it. But it does work because I 'Test' it first.

Keeps defaulting to 'P96-0:FakeNative:640 x 480

   Report Go to top

Re: Stuck on bootup screen....
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/12/9 10:44
From Lyon, France
Posts: 1314
Is your date correct in Uboot? If not (like 01-01-1970) Iprefs will stop.

_________________
Philippe 'Elwood' FERRUCCI
Sam460ex 1.10 Ghz
http://elwoodb.free.fr
   Report Go to top

Re: Stuck on bootup screen....
Quite a regular
Joined:
2010/5/16 11:20
From Grimsby, UK
Posts: 947
I will have to look, I do have problems with the battery clock. I use an application on OS4Depot to keep refreshing the battery clock.

   Report Go to top

Re: Stuck on bootup screen....
Quite a regular
Joined:
2010/5/16 11:20
From Grimsby, UK
Posts: 947
I have formatted the system partition and currently going through the motions of updating from Update 2 through 6.

I have just reached update 5 and its getting stuck on the boot screen again. >.<

BTW entering 'Date' at the shell reports the correct time.

   Report Go to top

Re: Stuck on bootup screen....
Quite a regular
Joined:
2010/5/16 11:20
From Grimsby, UK
Posts: 947
Where is the uboot time shown?

   Report Go to top

Re: Stuck on bootup screen....
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/26 21:45
From A haunted Castle somewhere in the Bavarian Mountains
Posts: 2878
Just to sort out the easiest cause...have you tried replacing your battery with a new one?
(With "new" i mean a completely new one and not one from another computer)

Not sure how "easy" that is with your hardware, but "I do have problems with the battery clock" means you have problems with the battery, not with the battery clock
(The time is simply stored there as the battery has no other mechanisms...if the battery keeps losing time, it's drain[ing/ed] or broken!)

For the worst case...you don't happen to have another gfx card to test?

_________________
If slaughterhouses had glass walls, everyone would be a vegetarian. ~ Sir Paul McCartney
-
Did everything just taste purple for a second? ~ Philip J. Fry
-
Ain't got no cash, ain't got no style, ladies vomit when I smile. ~ Dr. John Zoidberg
   Report Go to top

Re: Stuck on bootup screen....
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2006/11/24 18:52
From Gloucestershire, UK.
Posts: 1117
General advice for anyone trying to track down a nonbooting problem:

As soon as the bootup screen appears hold down ctrl, this is the same as boot into shell in the early startup menu.

Open s:startup-sequence with ed and add 'set echo on' as the first line and save and reboot.

A shell window will open and show you everything that's executed during boot. if the startup sequence finishes reboot and hold down the left shift key. that will disable wbstartup.

With those two you can narrow down where the problem is.

_________________
Amiga user since 1985
AOS4, A-EON, IBrowse & Alinea Betatester

Ps. I hate the new amigans website. <shudder>
   Report Go to top

Re: Stuck on bootup screen....
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2007/2/6 13:57
From Donostia (SPAIN)
Posts: 366
What kind of VGA do you have/use?

Loading without S-S (holding both mouse buttons or Help key) goes into the initial CLI/Shell?

Maybe one WBstartup command/programm (there is a hotkey ¿Left_Amiga? to bypass WBstartup IIRC) or just rename WBstartup drawer?

(CAREFULL WITH THIS ONE :-O )
Rename ENVARC:Sys to ENVARC:Sys2 and try to see if system boots and then one by one changing/saving/reseting prefes to see if systems still boots.

   Report Go to top


(1) 2 »



[Advanced Search]


Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project