Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Sections
Who's Online
62 user(s) are online (57 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 0
Guests: 62

more...
Support us!
Recent OS4 Files
OS4Depot.net



(1) 2 »


Error scanning stations
Just popping in
Joined:
2008/9/28 17:26
From Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 56
Tunenet was working fine a while ago but now every time I try to scan for stations I get an error and no stations are listed.

I even tried reverting back to the latest stable public release on the OS4.1 Update 1 CD. Still not working!

Any ideas?

_________________
Sam 440Flex 800Mhz Two 500GB HDs 1G Ram AmigaOS 4.1.2
   Report Go to top

Re: Error scanning stations
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2008/3/15 2:00
From Alberta, Canada
Posts: 292
@amigadad

I get the same tonight. Was working fine a few days ago. If I recall correctly, TuneNet goes to some site to "scan" the information it needs for the list of stations. Either that site is down or the list is not available.

---
redfox

   Report Go to top

Re: Error scanning stations
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/26 21:45
From a story that hasn't been written yet
Posts: 3367
@redfox

Affirmative

I was switching DSL cables and spent some hair trying to figure out why it would't work with the new cable until i recovered that bug in TN...D'Oh!

_________________
If slaughterhouses had glass walls, everyone would be a vegetarian. ~ Sir Paul McCartney
-
Did everything just taste purple for a second? ~ Philip J. Fry
-
Ain't got no cash, ain't got no style, ladies vomit when I smile. ~ Dr.
   Report Go to top

Re: Error scanning stations
Just popping in
Joined:
2008/9/28 17:26
From Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 56
@Raziel

Quote:

Raziel wrote:
@redfox

Affirmative

I was switching DSL cables and spent some hair trying to figure out why it would't work with the new cable until i recovered that bug in TN...D'Oh!



Is this a Tunenet bug or did something change on the search server?

_________________
Sam 440Flex 800Mhz Two 500GB HDs 1G Ram AmigaOS 4.1.2
   Report Go to top

Re: Error scanning stations
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/12/1 3:20
From Michigan, USA
Posts: 404
@amigadad

I thought maybe it was because I had an older version. . . 0.92.44. But I downloaded the latest .56 and it still won't pickl up any stations with the scan.

Too bad. I wanted to compete with my wife's Pandora selection of soft rock on her PC. I have bigger speakers so I could drown her's out!!

Paul

_________________
Builder of Frankenthousand The monster A1000
The Young Frankenthousand A1-XE G4 2GB Sii Radeon 9250 Catweasel MKIII NEC USB2 OS 4.1FE Update 1
   Report Go to top

Re: Error scanning stations
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/26 21:45
From a story that hasn't been written yet
Posts: 3367
@amigadad

No bug in TN (sorry) as it worked before.
They probably changed something in the layout on the search site

_________________
If slaughterhouses had glass walls, everyone would be a vegetarian. ~ Sir Paul McCartney
-
Did everything just taste purple for a second? ~ Philip J. Fry
-
Ain't got no cash, ain't got no style, ladies vomit when I smile. ~ Dr.
   Report Go to top

Re: Error scanning stations
Just popping in
Joined:
2008/9/28 17:26
From Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 56
@Raziel

Quote:

Raziel wrote:
@amigadad

No bug in TN (sorry) as it worked before.
They probably changed something in the layout on the search site


I kinda suspected that the search site changed, because if I load a playlist all works as before.

So I guess for now anyway, the search function is no longer functional.

_________________
Sam 440Flex 800Mhz Two 500GB HDs 1G Ram AmigaOS 4.1.2
   Report Go to top

Re: Error scanning stations
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/11/30 21:19
Posts: 449
@amigadad

Hopefully Bean is able to fix this easily, I use this function everyday. Tunenet is a great application

_________________
Bounty site for AmigaOS4! www.amigabounty.net
   Report Go to top

Re: Error scanning stations
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/12/2 1:41
From VA, USA
Posts: 234
@amigadad

Chances are that whichever site TuneNet was getting the
station list from has changed something - formatting,
URL details, etc - and TuneNet's code will need to be
tweaked accordingly.

In the meantime, you guys might want to take this
opportunity to configure your IBrowse installs to
recognize the .mp3, .pls, .ogg and .pls MIME types.
See the TuneNet docs!

Once that's configured & working, you can surf through a
lot of sites and just click many of their "Listen Now"
links.

Good luck,

PJS

   Report Go to top

Re: Error scanning stations
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/12/2 1:41
From VA, USA
Posts: 234
@amigadad

Ahh... one more benefit to surfing through websites:

When you find a station or stream you like, you can
download the .pls or .m3u file to your Amiga.

I keep these downloaded files in a directory and have
set up their icons to call TuneNet as the default
tool.

For my favorite stations, I dragged their .m3u/.pls
icons into AmiDock... One click and TuneNet is
streaming them.

For the rest, I dragged the "Online Radio Streams"
directory icon into AmiDock. So with another click,
I have my whole selection of online radio.

Have fun,

PJS

   Report Go to top

Re: Error scanning stations
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/30 18:43
From Norway
Posts: 2469
@amigadad

Let's hope this gets fixed soon. It's a nice feature. Too bad they change this now and then.

_________________
Sam460 Lite
   Report Go to top

Re: Error scanning stations
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/11/26 12:42
Posts: 420
@Thread

Im so glad I am not the only one on this, I thought I was going mad!! Anyway I hope this can be sorted soon as possible because I miss this feature alot.

   Report Go to top

Re: Error scanning stations
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/7/7 3:34
From Toronto, Canada
Posts: 2301
@magic

hey I just noticed this myself today as I've bben mostly just playing my MP3 collection latley..still can't scan any internet stations??? any news..man I always have Tunnet running in the backgroundf while on my Miggy so I hope it gets fixed soon

_________________
_______________________________
c64-dual sids, A1000, A1200-060@50, A4000-CSMKIII
Indivision AGA & Catweasel MK4+= Amazing
! My Master Miggies-Amiga1000 & AmigaONE X1000 !
mancave-ramblings

   Report Go to top

Re: Error scanning stations
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/12/8 18:02
From Germany
Posts: 391
As a quick workaround:
Open SYS:Prefs/Internet, select "Hosts" on the left side, click on "New...". In the new window enter 207.200.98.25 as IP address and classic.shoutcast.com as Host name, then click "Use". Save and make a reset.

And don't forget to remove this when TN gets a update to fix that.

   Report Go to top

Re: Error scanning stations
Just popping in
Joined:
2010/5/8 7:00
From Germany
Posts: 9
@ZeroG impressive. It works like a charm.
Is this your IP address? How did you do it?

   Report Go to top

Re: Error scanning stations
Quite a regular
Joined:
2007/7/23 20:35
Posts: 627
@ZeroG

Thanks mate, much appreciated.

@pjs

Interesting, I'll try that out today.
Cheers  

   Report Go to top

Re: Error scanning stations
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/11/30 21:19
Posts: 449
@ZeroG

I was searching for that fix as I remember adding something like that a few years back when station scanning didn't work.

Thanks!

_________________
Bounty site for AmigaOS4! www.amigabounty.net
   Report Go to top

Re: Error scanning stations
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2008/3/15 2:00
From Alberta, Canada
Posts: 292
@ZeroG

Thanks
redfox

   Report Go to top

Re: Error scanning stations
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/12/8 18:02
From Germany
Posts: 391
@lsmarty
Quote:

Is this your IP address?

No, it's the IP of a shoutcast server.
Quote:

How did you do it?

This is not the first time that TN has troubles to download the station listing, i just reposted the old workaround.

   Report Go to top

Re: Error scanning stations
Quite a regular
Joined:
2009/3/10 10:51
From Germany
Posts: 625
@ZeroG

Toll. Thanks!

_________________
X1000|II/G4|440ep|2000/060|2000/040|1000
   Report Go to top


(1) 2 »



[Advanced Search]


Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project