Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Sections
Who's Online
54 user(s) are online (45 user(s) are browsing Forums)

Members: 0
Guests: 54

more...
Support us!
Recent OS4 Files
OS4Depot.net



(1) 2 »


Can't get Radio stations, whit TuneNet :-(
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/20 16:26
From Norway
Posts: 2734
Can't get Radio stations, whit TuneNet

_________________
(NutsAboutAmiga)

Basilisk II for AmigaOS4
AmigaInputAnywhere
Excalibur
and other tools and apps.
   Report Go to top

Re: Can't get Radio stations, whit TuneNet :-(
Quite a regular
Joined:
2007/7/23 20:35
Posts: 628
@LiveForIt

Wasn't possible yesterday either. :(

   Report Go to top

Re: Can't get Radio stations, whit TuneNet :-(
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/12/8 18:02
From Germany
Posts: 391
It seems that shoutcast.com changed something. The old style station list is now available from http://classic.shoutcast.com , but the old URL is hardcoded in Tunenet.

   Report Go to top

Re: Can't get Radio stations, whit TuneNet :-(
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/11/30 21:19
Posts: 449
@ZeroG

Was having the same problem, hope it gets solved somehow soon.

_________________
Bounty site for AmigaOS4! www.amigabounty.net
   Report Go to top

Re: Can't get Radio stations, whit TuneNet :-(
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/12/8 18:02
From Germany
Posts: 391
Temporary Fix found on os4welt.de:

Open Prefs/Internet.
Select Hosts and add a new one:
- IP 207.200.98.25
- Hostname www.shoutcast.com

Every access (even with the Browser) to shoutcast.com will now be redirected to classic.shoutcast.com.

   Report Go to top

Re: Can't get Radio stations, whit TuneNet :-(
Quite a regular
Joined:
2007/7/23 20:35
Posts: 628
@ZeroG

That's got it nice, one.
Has been doing my head in.

Got AmiNetRadio to work for an afternoon and then stopped.

Cheers.

   Report Go to top

Re: Can't get Radio stations, whit TuneNet :-(
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/20 16:26
From Norway
Posts: 2734
@ZeroG

thanks for tip! works I'm so happy

_________________
(NutsAboutAmiga)

Basilisk II for AmigaOS4
AmigaInputAnywhere
Excalibur
and other tools and apps.
   Report Go to top

Re: Can't get Radio stations, whit TuneNet :-(
Amigans Defender
Joined:
2006/11/19 17:45
From Cambridgeshire, UK.
Posts: 2068
@all

Have emailed BEAN, hopefully he'll pick it up at some stage and pop in. He's missed.

_________________
Mikey C

No cause is lost if there is but one fool left to fight for it.
   Report Go to top

Re: Can't get Radio stations, whit TuneNet :-(
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/11/30 21:19
Posts: 449
@Mikey_C

I hope he will, Tunenet is my most used OS4 application has it running whenever I'm at home.

The solution mentioned above does the trick for now though.

_________________
Bounty site for AmigaOS4! www.amigabounty.net
   Report Go to top

Re: Can't get Radio stations, whit TuneNet :-(
Amigans Defender
Joined:
2006/11/19 17:45
From Cambridgeshire, UK.
Posts: 2068
@all

Heard from BEAN, he'll be popping in this weekend to catch up. Give him a WB when he gets in

Mikey C

_________________
Mikey C

No cause is lost if there is but one fool left to fight for it.
   Report Go to top

Re: Can't get Radio stations, whit TuneNet :-(
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/11/24 15:10
Posts: 460
@Mikey_C

Quote:

Mikey_C wrote:
@all

Heard from BEAN, he'll be popping in this weekend to catch up. Give him a WB when he gets in

Mikey C


Which version does he want, OS3-3.9 or OS4-4.1

Rude!

_________________
Nissan GTR '08
   Report Go to top

Re: Can't get Radio stations, whit TuneNet :-(
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/11/26 10:48
Posts: 402
Hello!

I've put an update together that should solve the current station listing problem.

I've only included the binary (and icon), so simply replace the current executable.

Also included are a few changes to the player code which might help to solve a few problems reported previously.

The update can be found here:

http://tunenet.co.uk/download.html

..at the top.

For the record I'm still developing TuneNet, though it's true I've not really been using my Amiga lately. I've been lifted by news that OS4.1 is out and am interested in the new graphics engine for obvious reasons (skins). So I've put in an order for it for my A1 and hopefully this'll get me back into things.

I'll be back soon, hopefully to give my impressions on OS4.1!

Cheers, and thanks to all that use TuneNet.
Bean.

_________________
OS4.1 + an A1XE with an appetite for batteries!
   Report Go to top

Re: Can't get Radio stations, whit TuneNet :-(
Amigans Defender
Joined:
2006/11/19 17:45
From Cambridgeshire, UK.
Posts: 2068
@bean

Welcome home

_________________
Mikey C

No cause is lost if there is but one fool left to fight for it.
   Report Go to top

Re: Can't get Radio stations, whit TuneNet :-(
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/11/30 21:19
Posts: 449
@bean

Thanks for the update will DL ASAP. Good to hear development on Tunenet will continue

_________________
Bounty site for AmigaOS4! www.amigabounty.net
   Report Go to top

Re: Can't get Radio stations, whit TuneNet :-(
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/11/26 10:48
Posts: 402
@Mikey_C

Quote:

Mikey_C wrote:
@bean

Welcome home


Thanks! I'll put the kettle on!

_________________
OS4.1 + an A1XE with an appetite for batteries!
   Report Go to top

Re: Can't get Radio stations, whit TuneNet :-(
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/20 16:26
From Norway
Posts: 2734
@bean

you know we missed you

_________________
(NutsAboutAmiga)

Basilisk II for AmigaOS4
AmigaInputAnywhere
Excalibur
and other tools and apps.
   Report Go to top

Re: Can't get Radio stations, whit TuneNet :-(
Home away from home
Joined:
2006/11/30 18:43
From Norway
Posts: 2470
@bean

Great work.

_________________
Sam460 Lite
   Report Go to top

Re: Can't get Radio stations, whit TuneNet :-(
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2006/11/26 13:16
From Here right now!
Posts: 354
I hear Tunes......... Interweb tunes
Tunenet grabbing them stations again






Of course ,if you had saved a play-list with some of the radio stations in, you could still have listen to your fav stations as they weren't affected








yes I have a play list!!

_________________
This Puny World will bow down to
Professor Chaos
Prepare for the greatest Villan you have ever seen!!
   Report Go to top

Re: Can't get Radio stations, whit TuneNet :-(
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/11/26 11:55
From South Wales, UK
Posts: 206
@bean

The audio god is back!!!!!!!!!
God ive missed you!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

_________________
A1XE G4 800mhz,512mb,Radeon9200,SonyDRU-510A and 800a, Esi Juli@,Sil680,WiFi.
   Report Go to top

Re: Can't get Radio stations, whit TuneNet :-(
Just popping in
Joined:
2006/11/26 11:55
From South Wales, UK
Posts: 206
@Curty

Actually id better tone it down a bit,
my last post sounded a little gay so to say. :)

_________________
A1XE G4 800mhz,512mb,Radeon9200,SonyDRU-510A and 800a, Esi Juli@,Sil680,WiFi.
   Report Go to top


(1) 2 »



[Advanced Search]


Powered by XOOPS 2.0 © 2001-2016 The XOOPS Project